2015 ndi 6ws – privacy neg – wave 1forms.huffmanisd.net/debate/cx/day 1/case...
[…] Act of 1986 (ECPA) several provisions requiring the government to seek a court order before using a pen register or trap and trace device.172 Again, these devices allow the government to gather dialed telephone numbers and email addressing information, among other non-content information.173 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3123, a court “shall issue an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device ... if the court finds that the attorney for the Government has certified that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.”174 A few things should be noted about this provision. First, the “shall” language removes discretion from the judge; if