2014 georgia corporation and business … annual survey 2014 georgia corporation and business...
[…] The courtrejected this contention, finding that the debtor signed checks and returns as “Office Mgr.” orwithout any title at all, and that the act of signing a corporate tax return or signing a corporatecheck does not prove one’s status as an officer. (The court also found that reports filed with theSecretary of State were conflicting as to the debtor’s role in the company and noted that suchreports are not self-authenticating).

The court nonetheless found that, regardless of whether the debtor was an officer as amatter of fact, he was individually liable for the tax under O.C.G.A. § 34-8-167(e). That sectionimposes liability not only upon officers but also any “other person having charge of the affairs ofa corporate or association employing unit who is required to file returns or pay the contributionsrequired by this chapter.” The court found that the evidence was sufficient to show that thedebtor was responsible for filing returns and causing American Power to pay the unemploymenttaxes.