2014 georgia corporation and business … annual survey 2014 georgia corporation and business...
[…] The Eleventh Circuit entered a per curiam order affirming the district court’s grant ofsummary judgment in favor of two LLC members on third-party claims that they misrepresentedthe condition of a condominium building to a purchaser. The court of appeals affirmed on thebasis of the district court’s decision which it attached. In granting the defendants’ summaryjudgment motion, the court had found that the plaintiff was required “to show that Brown andCroll acted as individuals, not as members of Drayprop,” citing and quoting O.C.G.A. § 14-11-1107(j), which states that “[a] member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to aproceeding . . . against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of thelimited liability company.” See Uhlig v. Drayprop, LLC, 2013 WL 5532883 (S.D. Ga. Oct. 4,2013).