2013 removing revlon
[…] require Time’s shareholders to approve this proposed merger. 69. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(c), (f) (2011) (requiring shareholder approval for both corporations in a merger but noting that shareholders do not need to approve a merger that does not significantly change their rights by amending the certificate, exchanging their shares, or issuing a significant amount of additional shares). 70. See, e.g., Farris, 143 A.2d at 27 (noting that the sale of assets involved a major change in the rights of shareholders of the purchasing corporation). 71. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 242(b)(2) (“The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment . . . if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of shares of such class . . . .”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 10.03(b) (1984) (requiring that any amendment to the articles of incorporation be approved by the shareholders). 72. See N.Y. Stock Exch., Listed Company Manual § 312.03(c) (2013),