2013 removing revlon
[…] Not surprisingly, this dual consent model has produced conflict. Like clashing armies seeking to outflank each other on the battlefield, both shareholders and directors have sought to limit the other’s veto power and, at the same time, to preserve their own. The two contexts for this duel involve directors’ 11. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2011) (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.01(b) (1984) (“[T]he business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction, and subject to the oversight, of its board of directors . . . .”). 12. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 216(3) (“Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares . . . .”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.28(a) (“[D]irectors are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote . . . .”). 13. See infra notes 20–21 and accompanying text (discussing the directors’ role in sales and mergers). 14. See infra notes 62–64 and accompanying text