2013 kentucky environmental law cle seminar handbook€¦ · 2013 kentucky environmental law cle...
[…] Care must be taken to harmonize the alternatives analysis requirements of NEPA and Section 404, as well as the evaluation of environmental consequences.

2. Endangered Species Act.

Section 7 of the federal Endangered Species Act (“ESA”) requires consultation by federal agencies with the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service and the National Marine Fisheries Service (where appropriate) to ensure that their actions are not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. §1536(a)(2). Again, compliance with Section 7 of the ESA generally must be coordinated with NEPA review efforts.

3. Environmental justice.

Executive Order 12898, “Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations,” requires that “each Federal agency make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health and environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income