2013 kentucky environmental law cle seminar handbook€¦ · 2013 kentucky environmental law cle...
[…] Developments in the interpretation of the CWA may have significant implications in the regulatory landscape in the Kentucky Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("KPDES") program, both because Kentucky is authorized to administer the federal permitting program and because Kentucky is limited in requiring certain environmental conditions that are more stringent than those required by federal law. See KRS 224.16-050(4), which provides, "(4) The cabinet shall not impose under any permit issued pursuant to this section any effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which is more stringent than the effluent limitation, monitoring requirement, or other condition which would have been applicable under federal regulation if the permit were issued by the federal government." As such, federal interpretations in various jurisdictions may play a major role in many business and development enterprises.

II. THE GOALS AND SCOPE OF THE CWA: WHAT WATERS ARE COVERED?

A. CWA Goals and Policy – §101(a)(1) and (2); 33 U.S.C. §1251(a)(1) and

(2)