2013 kentucky environmental law cle seminar handbook€¦ · 2013 kentucky environmental law cle...
[…] Id. §800.4(c). If there are no historic properties or there will be no effect upon the historic properties that are present, the Agency may conclude the Section 106 process. Id. §800.4(d)(1). However, if historic properties exist which may be affected, the Agency must continue the Section 106 review and invite the consulting parties’ views on the potential effects. Id. §800.4(d)(2).

d. Assessing adverse effects.

If the Agency and the SHPO determine that some eligible

historic properties might be affected by the undertaking, they must assess the extent of the adverse effects. Id. §800.5. An adverse effect exists if the undertaking might diminish, “directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register.” Id. §800.5(a)(1). Examples of adverse effects include:

i. “Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of

the property,” Id. §800.5(a)(2)(i);

Page 117: 2013 Kentucky Environmental Law CLE Seminar Handbook€¦ · 2013 Kentucky Environmental Law CLE Seminar ... and Nanotechnology: When Is Nature Being "Polluted"? ... Christopher J

99

ii. “Alteration of the property . . . that is not consistent with the Secretary’s Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties . . .,” Id. §800.5(a)(2)(ii); and

iii. “Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible

elements that diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historic features.” Id. §800.5(a)(2)(v).

Once these determinations are made, the process requires

the Agency to seek the agreement of the SHPO and consulting parties concerning its adverse effect findings.