25th annual issues for corporate house counsel seminar … · 2018-03-31 · 25th annual issues for...
[…] Kentucky law recognizes three types of visitors upon another's land: trespassers, licensees, and invitees. Hardin v. Harris, 507 S.W.2d 172, 174 (Ky. 1974). Each one is discussed in greater detail below.

A. Trespasser

A trespasser is defined as "one who comes upon the land without any legal right to do so[.]" Hardin, 507 S.W.2d at 174. A landowner owes no duty to a trespasser to keep the premises safe, "but he must refrain from inflicting or exposing him to wanton or willful injury or from setting a trap for him." Bradford v. Clifton, 379 S.W.2d 249, 251 (Ky. 1964). KRS 381.232 provides that landowners "shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner."

B. Licensee

A licensee "enters by the express invitation or implied acquiescence of the owner solely on the licensee's own business, pleasure or convenience." Hincapie v. Charron, 2006 WL 1947765, *4 (Ky. App. Jul. 14, 2006) (unpublished) (citing Scuddy Coal Co. v.