25th annual issues for corporate house counsel seminar … · 2018-03-31 · 25th annual issues for...
[…] raised questions about security of data hosted in China. 2. Microsoft Azure, Chinese data center.

IV. PRIVACY COMPLIANCE AND POSSIBLE ENFORCEMENT ACTIVITY, EVEN

IN THE FACE OF A BREACH

A. Be Aware of FTC's Aggressive Use of "Unfairness Doctrine" to Pursue Claims against Businesses that were Crime Victims

1. Federal Trade Commission v. Wyndham Worldwide Corp., infra. 2. LabMD v. FTC.

B. Document a Security Policy

It is good business, and certain data security statutes may require that you have one. If you do business with state and local government in Kentucky, KRS 61.932, which became effective January 1, 2015, says "An agency or nonaffiliated third party that maintains or otherwise possesses personal information, regardless of the form in which the personal information is maintained, shall implement, maintain, and update security procedures and practices, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect and safeguard against security breaches." KRS 61.932(2)(a) imposes on third party contractors an obligation to maintain security procedures "appropriate to the nature of the information disclosed."

V. RECENT CASES INVOLVING SECURITY BREACHES AND CLOUD

SERVICES

A. In re Adobe Sys. Privacy Litigation, 2014 U.S. Dist.