2012-0837-3s department of early education and · pdf fileofficial audit report – issued...
[…] 3. ROUTINE UNANNOUNCED INSPECTIONS ARE NOT BEING PERFORMED FOR LARGE FAMILY CHILD CARE HOMES

We found that although EEC conducts unannounced program site visits on a case-by-case basis,

during our audit period EEC did not perform routine unannounced visits on FCC homes,

contrary to the requirements of Chapter 15D of the General Laws. Regular unannounced

inspections are an effective monitoring technique that helps ensure the health and safety of

children in child care homes as well as compliance with state requirements.

Chapter 15D, Section 9(b), of the General Laws states:

The department shall make an unannounced monitoring inspection of all large family day care homes within 6 months after the issuance of licenses for those facilities and shall, annually, make at least 1 such unannounced monitoring inspection thereafter.

Page 17: 2012-0837-3S Department of Early Education and · PDF fileOfficial Audit Report – Issued March 27, 2013 . Department of Early Education and Care . For the period July 1, 2010 through

2012-0837-3S AUDIT FINDINGS

15