2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] A form for the 120-day affidavit is attached as Form 3 at the end of this

Manual.

Page 20: 2011 MANUAL SPECIAL STATUTES AUTHORIZING CITIES AND ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and counties to utilize tax sale procedures for rehabilitation of abandoned,

16

21. Ten-year Statute of Limitations under Iowa Code Section 614.22.

Iowa Code Section 614.22(2) provides that, “[o]n and after January 1, 1992, an action

shall not be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem

from a tax deed . . . if the deed has been recorded in the office of the recorder for more

than ten years.” However, the statute provides that it does “not apply to real property

described in a deed which is not in the possession of those claiming title under the deed.”