2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] to the city or county). Iowa Code Section 447.9(1).

4. Time Period for Completing Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: Tax sale deed

issued ninety days after the date of filing of an affidavit of completed service of

redemption notice with the county treasurer. Iowa Code Section 448.1.

5. Cost: Assignment price to original certificate holder is completely negotiable;

$100 assignment fee must be paid to county treasurer.

B. PURCHASE OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE

BY CITY OR COUNTY AT TAX SALE 1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19A.

2. Types of Property Affected: Any “abandoned property assessed as residential

property or as commercial multifamily housing property. . . suitable for use as

housing following rehabilitation” or “vacant lot” offered for sale at a county

treasurer’s tax sale. Section 446.19A(5) defines “abandoned property” and

“vacant lot,” as follows:

a.