2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] bids for at the tax sale.

d. Pursuant to Section 446.19A(3), if a parcel assessed as residential or

commercial multifamily housing property is sold at tax sale to another party and is

identified by a county or city, in a verified statement filed with the treasurer, as

abandoned or a vacant lot, the county or city is authorized to require the certificate holder

to assign the certificate to the county or city by paying the holder the total amount due on

the certificate on the date of assignment.

e. Pursuant to Section 446.19A(4), a county or city is authorized to assign

any such certificate held by it to persons who “demonstrate the intent to rehabilitate the

abandoned property for habitation or build a residential structure on the vacant lot if the

property is not redeemed.” Alternatively, if the county or city takes a tax sale deed to a

parcel, the county or city is authorized to dispose of the parcel under normal procedures

for disposal of property.

8. Iowa Code Section 446.19B: Public Nuisance Tax Sale.

a.