2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] months after the date of the tax sale (regardless of when the certificate is assigned

to the city or county). Iowa Code Section 447.9(1).

4. Time Period for Completing Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: Tax sale deed

issued ninety days after the date of filing of an affidavit of completed service of

redemption notice with the county treasurer. Iowa Code Section 448.1.

5. Cost: The city or county pays the certificate holder the total amount of principal

and interest due on the date of the assignment. Iowa Code Section 446.19A(3).

6. Assignment: The city or county is authorized to assign the certificate (for the

amount due the original certificate holder) to a person who demonstrates “the

intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for rehabilitation or build a

residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Iowa Code

Section 446.19A(4).

D. PURCHASE OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE BY

REDEVELOPER AT “PUBLIC NUISANCE” TAX SALE 1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19B.

2. Types of Property Affected: On or before May 15, the city or county files with