2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] (July 1 through June 30, based on the preceding January 1 assessment date) become due

and payable in two one-half installments, due no later than September 30 and March 31

of the next fiscal year.

f. Iowa Code Section 445.37 provides that the tax installments due

September 30 and March 31 become delinquent from and after the following October 1

and April 1.

Page 10: 2011 MANUAL SPECIAL STATUTES AUTHORIZING CITIES AND ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and counties to utilize tax sale procedures for rehabilitation of abandoned,

6

g. Iowa Code Section 445.39 provides that delinquent taxes draw interest at

the rate of one and one-half percent per month until paid.

h. Iowa Code Section 446.7 requires the county treasurer to offer for sale at

the tax sale all parcels “on which taxes are delinquent . . . for the total amount of taxes,

interest, fees, and costs due.”

3. Conduct of Tax Sale. At the tax sale, the treasurer offers each parcel

separately for sale. Iowa Code Section 446.15. In most counties, the tax sale is

commenced and completed on the same day, being the third Monday in June. If all