2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] 3

4. Time Period for Completing Tax Sale Certificate Foreclosure: Tax sale deed

issued ninety days after the date of filing of an affidavit of completed service of

redemption notice with the county treasurer. Iowa Code Section 448.1.

5. Cost: “Money shall not be paid by the county or city for the purchase, but each of

the tax-levying and tax-certifying bodies having an interest in the taxes shall be

charged with the total amount due the tax-levying or tax-certifying body as its just

share of the purchase price.” Iowa Code Section 446.19A(2).

6. Assignment: The city or county is authorized to assign the certificate (for the

amount due the original certificate holder) to a person who demonstrates “the

intent to rehabilitate the abandoned property for rehabilitation or build a

residential structure on the vacant lot if the property is not redeemed.” Iowa Code

Section 446.19A(4).

C. PURCHASE OF INVOLUNTARY ASSIGNMENT

OF TAX SALE CERTIFICATE BY CITY OR

COUNTY FROM CERTIFICATE HOLDER 1. Authorization: Iowa Code Section 446.19A.

2. Types of Property Affected: Any “abandoned property assessed as residential

property or as commercial multifamily housing property. . . suitable for use as

housing following rehabilitation” or “vacant lot” offered for sale at a county

treasurer’s tax sale, that is “suitable for use as housing following rehabilitation.

Section 446.19A(5) defines “abandoned property” and “vacant lot,” as follows:

a.