2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] c. Pursuant to Section 446.19B, at the annual tax sale, the treasurer is

required to sell the listed parcels in a separate “public nuisance tax sale.”

Page 13: 2011 MANUAL SPECIAL STATUTES AUTHORIZING CITIES AND ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and counties to utilize tax sale procedures for rehabilitation of abandoned,

9

d. Pursuant to Section 446.19B(5), eligible bidders must enter a

rehabilitation agreement with the county or city “to demonstrate the intent to rehabilitate

the property for use as housing if the property is not redeemed.”

e. Pursuant to Section 446.19B(6), if the certificate holder obtains a tax sale

deed and then determines that the building cannot be rehabilitated, the holder may request

approval to demolish the building from the county or city. If no bid is received for a