2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] and file an affidavit showing such service with the county treasurer only three months

after the tax sale.

c. If redemption subsequently does not take place within the 90-day

redemption period following the filing of the affidavit of service with the county

treasurer, the certificate holder is entitled to receive a treasurer’s deed from the treasurer.

Iowa Code Section 448.1.

d. The holder must complete service and file the affidavit with the treasurer

within three years after the date of the tax sale, because Iowa Code Section 446.37

requires each certificate to be cancelled by the treasurer after three years have elapsed

from the time of the tax sale; provided that, if the filing of the affidavit is stayed by

Page 14: 2011 MANUAL SPECIAL STATUTES AUTHORIZING CITIES AND ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and counties to utilize tax sale procedures for rehabilitation of abandoned,

10

bankruptcy or other legal proceedings, the “time period for the filing of the affidavit shall

not expire until the later of six months after the stay has been lifted or three years from

the time of the tax sale.” To meet the three-year deadline for filing the affidavit, it is

sufficient if competent evidence (such as the metered postmark on the mailing envelope)

establishes that the certificate holder mailed the affidavit to the treasurer on or before the

last date for filing.