2011 manual special statutes authorizing cities and ... · 2011 manual special statutes authorizing...
[…] At public bidder sale, the county is required

to purchase a tax certificate for each parcel offered for sale and upon which no bid is

received.

b. Pursuant to Iowa Code Sections 446.19A and 446.19B, counties and cities

have been granted special rights and authority to utilize tax sale procedures to further the

public interest in rehabilitation of abandoned, vacant and nuisance properties.

7. Iowa Code Section 446.19A: Purchase of Tax Sale Certificates by

County or City for Rehabilitation of Abandoned Property and Vacant Lots for

Housing.

a. Iowa Code Section 446.19A(1) provides that a county board of

supervisors has the discretion to adopt an ordinance “authorizing the county and each city

in the county to bid on and purchase delinquent taxes and to assign tax sale certificates of

abandoned property or vacant lots.”

b. Section 446.19A(5) defines “abandoned property” and “vacant lot,” as

follows:

a.