€¦ · 19-4271. united states court of appeals for the second circuit . linda a. lacewell, in her...
[…] Case 19-4271, Document 48, 07/23/2020, 2891401, Page63 of 82
53
bankers’ banks (see supra at 7-8).7 Nondepository fintech companies thus
cannot qualify as banks because they will never satisfy the requirements
of 12 U.S.C. § 222.
In its brief to this Court, OCC argues that § 222 was never intended
as an “independent deposit insurance requirement” but was intended
only to transition certain territorial banks into the Federal Reserve
System “in contemplation of Alaska joining the Union.” (OCC Br. 48-49.)
But that reading is not a plausible interpretation of § 222, which states
that “[e]very national bank in any State” must join the Federal Reserve,
“upon commencing business or within ninety days after admission into
the Union of the State in which it is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 222 (emphasis
added). If Congress had intended the statute to apply only to banks
located in newly admitted States, it would have said so explicitly rather
than using language that applies to national banks that “commenc[e]
business” even today. See id.