€¦ · 19-4271. united states court of appeals for the second circuit . linda a. lacewell, in her...
[…] See Cuomo, 557
U.S. at 536.
Case 19-4271, Document 48, 07/23/2020, 2891401, Page20 of 82
10
In the same NPRM that proposed the visitorial-powers rule, OCC
also announced its intent to authorize itself to issue national bank
charters to certain “limited purpose” institutions; OCC finalized that
amendment in December 2003. See 68 Fed. Reg. 70,122, 70,126 (Dec. 17,
2003). Specifically, OCC proposed to amend 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) to
provide that “a limited purpose national bank may exist with respect to
activities other than fiduciary activities”—a reference to trust activities,
see 12 U.S.C. § 92a—“provided the activities in question are within the
business of banking,” 68 Fed. Reg. at 6371. The proposed version would
have added a sentence to § 5.20(e)(1) stating: “The bank may be a special
purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or to any
other activities within the business of banking.” Id. at 6373.
After commenters objected that OCC’s proposal “had the potential
to exclude from state oversight entities conducting activities only loosely
related to banking,” OCC admitted in a December 2003 final rule that
“further clarification” was necessary. 68 Fed. Reg. at 70,126. The final