134 tc no. 14
[…] 4Both State and Federal law limit the amount a debtor mayexempt. In addition, States may opt out of the Federal exemptionscheme, thereby limiting debtors who file for bankruptcy in thoseStates to the exemptions provided under relevant State law. 11U.S.C. sec. 522(b)(2); Greene v. Savage, 583 F.3d 614, 618 (9thCir. 2009).

    Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. sec. 522(b)(2), California has optedout of the exemption scheme provided in the Bankruptcy Code.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 703.130 (West 2009). However,California has enacted an exemption scheme that mirrors 11 U.S.C.sec. 522(d)(10)(E) with respect to pension and profit-sharingplans. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 703.140(b)(10)(E) (West2009), which provides:

    The following exemptions may be elected as provided insubdivision (a):

    * * * * * * *

    (10) The debtors right to receive any of thefollowing:

    * * * * * * *

    (E) A payment under a stock bonus, pension,profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract onaccount of illness, disability, death, age, or lengthof service, to the extent reasonably necessary for thesupport of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor,unless all of the following apply:

    (i) That plan or contract was established by orunder the auspices of an insider that employed thedebtor at the time the debtors rights under the planor contract arose.

    (continued...)

    exempt property under 11 U.S.C. sec. 522(b)(2) (2006) and Cal.

    Civ. Proc. Code sec. 703.140(b)(10)(E) (West 2009),4 if and to

  • 8/9/2019 134 TC No. 14

    7/34

    - 7 -

    4(...continued)(ii) The payment is on account of age or length of

    service.

    (iii) That plan or contract does not qualify underSection 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, or 408A of theInternal Revenue Code of 1986.

    the extent the pension was properly includable in the bankruptcy

    estate.

    When petitioner filed for bankruptcy, he was fully vested in

    his pension, but the pension was not yet in payout status and did