13-443(l) · 13-443(l) 14-226(con) to be argued by: p. aul . d. s. ilver. united states court of...
[…] The district court was right to deny Malachowski’s belated request.

11 The government does not concede that this

statement ever was recorded as Malachowski asserts.

Case 13-443, Document 151, 01/15/2015, 1416873, Page56 of 65

Page 57: 13-443(L) · 13-443(L) 14-226(Con) To be Argued by: P. AUL . D. S. ILVER. United States Court of Appeals . FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT . Docket Nos. 13-443(L); 14-226(Con)

45 POINT VI: Malachowski Has Not Established

That He Is An American Indian Within the Meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1359 Or Presented Newly Discovered Evidence In Support of this Claim.

A. Governing Law

Title 8, United States Code, Section 1359, provides:

Nothing in this subchapter [subchapter II] shall be construed to affect the right of American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.

The scope of this statutory provision was

examined in United States v. Curnew, 788 F.2d 1335 (8th Cir. 1986).