13-1776-cv(l) · 13-1776-cv(l),13-1777(xap) united states court of appeals for the second circuit...
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 77ccc(7). If applicable, the TIA requires the indenture to place
certain duties on the trustee, including reporting requirements and duties in
the event of a default. Id. §§ 77mmm, 77ooo.
By its terms, however, the TIA does not apply to all securities or inden-
tures. It governs only debt securities and “certificates of interest or participa-
tion” in a debt security, specifically exempting (through a double negative)
“any security other than … a note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebted-
ness” or a “certificate of interest or participation in any such” instrument. 15
U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(1). Additionally, many other kinds of securities are ex-
empt. Most relevant here, Section 304(a)(2) exempts “any certificate of inter-
est or participation in two or more securities having substantially different
rights and privileges.” Id. § 77ddd(a)(2).
If a security is covered by the terms of the TIA, it must be issued with
a “qualified” indenture. With respect to securities that must be registered
Case: 13-1776 Document: 62 Page: 18 01/09/2014 1130300 84
8