1234-cv...14-4445(l) and 14-4447(con) united states court of appeals for the second circuit the...
[…] Nation then does an about-face, attempting to infer from the absence of

    a statute of limitations a Congressional intent to preclude a laches

    defense as well. (Br. at 39.) This argument is foreclosed by this Court’s

    precedents and is without merit. Where Congress has intended to bar

    laches as a defense to Indian claims, it has said so. See Indian Claims

    Commission Act, ch. 959 § 2, 60 Stat. 1049, 1050 (1946) (the ICC may

    hear and determine specified claims against the United States

    “notwithstanding any statute of limitations or laches”); 25 U.S.C.

    § 640d-17(b) (act settling certain Indian land claims provides that

    “[n]either laches nor the statute of limitations shall constitute a defense

    to any action authorized by this subchapter for existing claims if

    commenced within” specified periods). Nor is there any indication that

    in enacting or amending section 2415, Congress intended to revive

    ancient Indian claims seeking possession of or title to land that were

    barred by laches over a century before. See Oneida II, 470 U.S. at