12.20.2013 jackson opening brief final 1
[…] This Court has approved of Justice Holmes definition many times.

A few examples include: Støte v. McCuistion, 1 74 Wash . 2d 369, 27 5 P .3d

1092 (2012); Lummi Indian Nation v. State, 170 Wash. 2d 247 ,241 P .3d

1220 (2010); Tacoma v. O'Brien,85 Wash. 2d 266,272, 534 P .2d II4

(1975); Ledgeringv. State,63 Wash. 2d94,104, 385 P.2d5ZZ (1963).

5. The judicial inquiry required by thefirst sentence of RCW 61.24.030

(7)(a).

A'Judicial inquiry" involves two steps: 1) interpreting the law as

it exists; and 2) applying the law to existing facts. The first sentence of

RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) requires a'Judicial inquiry" to determine what, if

any, proof exists "the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note

secured by the deed of trust". It is axiomatic, and this Court should take

judicial notice of the fact, that virtually all trustees argue thatT(a) does not

mean what the legislature wrote or what this Court construed in Bain v.

Metro. Mortg. Grp.,Inc., I75Wn.2d 83,285 P.3d 34 (20I2);namely, that