12.20.2013 jackson opening brief final 1
[…] On its face the DTA does not provide any appellate judicial review

by the superior court of the Trustee's resolution of 'Judicial inquiries"l6.

See infra, See Cox v Helenius,l03 Wn.2d 383, 693 P.2d 683 (1985X[T]he

deed of trust foreclosure process is conducted without review or

confirmation by a court. ...1d., at 388.). Instead, the DTA purports to limit

any judicial relief that borrowers can obtain judicially from civil actions

regarding the possession and title of real estate. Id., at 387 (If the grantor

chooses not to cure, the grantor may take one or more of the following

" RCW 61.24.005(2) states: "'Beneficiary' means the holder of the instrument ordocument evidencing the obligations secured by the deed oftrust, excluding personsholding the same as security for a different obligation."

'o RCw 61.24.005(3) states: "'Borrower' means a person or a general partner in apartnership, including a joint venture, that is liable for all or part of the obligationssecured by the deed of trust under the instrument or other document that is the principalevidence of such obligations, or the person's successors if they are liable for thoseobligations under a written agreement with the beneficiary."15 RCW 61.24.005(7) states: "'Grantor' means a person, or its successors, who executes adeed of trust to encumber the person's interest in property as securþ for the performanceof all or part of the borrower's obligations."