11.6.19 final - planned parenthood...title microsoft word - 11.6.19 final.docx author reddickm...
[…] attempts to accommodate an employee’s religious or moral objections will not constitute
discrimination if the recipient offers an “effective accommodation” and the employee
“voluntarily accepts” that accommodation. Id. § 88.2(4). If the employee does not
consent to the recipient’s accommodation, that accommodation constitutes discrimination
unless the accommodation uses “alternate staff or methods” that do not require additional
action by the employee, does not constitute an “adverse action” against the employee,
and does not exclude the employee from her “fields of practice.” Id. § 88.2(6).
“Referral or refer for”: The Rule defines “referral” and “refer for” to include “the
provision of information in oral, written, or electronic form . . . where the purpose or
reasonably foreseeable outcome of provision of the information is to assist a person in
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 248 Filed 11/06/19 Page 21 of 147
-
22
receiving funding or financing for, training in, obtaining, or performing” a particular
procedure, program, service, or activity. Id. § 88.2.
Second, the Rule imposes assurance and certification requirements. See id. § 88.4. These
require an applicant for federal funds to provide an assurance and certification that the applicant