11.6.19 final - planned parenthood...title microsoft word - 11.6.19 final.docx author reddickm...
[…] program or resident has a moral or religious objection to such abortions.3 Previously, training
for abortions had been voluntary and was not required for residency accreditation. 142 Cong.
Rec. S2264 (Mar. 19, 1996) (statement of Sen. Coats).
Section 238n(a) of the Coats-Snowe Amendment prevents the federal government and
any state or local government that receives any federal financial assistance from subjecting any
“health care entity” to “discrimination” for refusing to train or make arrangements for training
for induced abortions. 42 U.S.C. § 238n(a)(1)–(2) (emphasis added). Such government units
also may not discriminate against persons who attend a post-graduate training program that lacks
abortion training. Id. § 238n(a)(3). The Amendment defines “health care entity” to “includ[e]
an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training program, and a participant in a
program of training in the health professions.” Id. § 238n(c)(2). It does not define
“discrimination.”
The Coats-Snowe Amendment also addresses the accreditation of medical training
programs. Under § 238n(b)(1), the federal government and any state or local government that