11.6.19 final - planned parenthood...title microsoft word - 11.6.19 final.docx author reddickm...
[…] Requirements for HHS Awards,” 79 Fed. Reg. 75,889 (Dec. 19, 2014) (the “UAR”), governed
HHS’s enforcement of the conditions imposed on funding recipients. See OA Tr. at 9, 13; HHS
SJ at 24–25. The UAR tasks HHS with ensuring that recipients are “in full accordance with U.S.
statutory and public policy requirements.” 45 C.F.R. § 75.300. Under the UAR, where a
recipient is found not in compliance, HHS is, first, to attempt to impose additional conditions on
Case 1:19-cv-04676-PAE Document 248 Filed 11/06/19 Page 36 of 147
-
37
the recipient. Id. § 75.371. If that proves unsuccessful, HHS may then, inter alia, “[w]holly or
partly suspend (suspension of award activities) or terminate the Federal award,” id. § 75.371(c),
or “[w]ithhold further Federal awards for the project or program,” id. § 75.371(e).
The 2019 Rule goes beyond the UAR in two respects. First, instead of prescribing
graduated responses in which added conditions are imposed before a decision to terminate funds