11.6.19 final - planned parenthood...title microsoft word - 11.6.19 final.docx author reddickm...
[…] These are included in sections 1553
(assisted suicide), 1303 (abortion), and 1411 (moral objections to individual mandate).
Section 1553: This section provides that the federal government, any state or local
government, and any health care provider that receives federal funding under the ACA, or any
health plan created under the ACA, may not subject a “health care entity” to “discrimination” on
the ground that the entity does not provide services for the purpose of causing or assisting in the
death of any individual, including through assisted suicide, euthanasia, and mercy killing. See
42 U.S.C. § 18113(a) (emphasis added). Like the Weldon Amendment, section 1553 defines
“health care entity” to “include[ ] an individual physician or other health care professional, a
hospital, a provider-sponsored organization, a health maintenance organization, a health
insurance plan, or any other kind of health care facility, organization, or plan.” Id. § 18113(b)
(emphasis added). It does not define “discrimination.” Unlike the earlier Conscience
Provisions, section 1553 provides that HHS’s Office for Civil Rights (“OCR”) will receive
complaints of discrimination related to that section. Id. § 18113(d).