1160 pullin inprocess fnl
[…] This article argues that these provisions should be considered by policymakers seeking to ensure that they are meeting their goals for improving education. In addition to its student achievement goals, NCLB has requirements concerning the quality of evidence used to support or implement its programs. At numerous points, the NCLB sets out requirements for rigorous, scientifically based research to justify programs enacted under that law (20 U.S.C. § 7801). NCLB also requires adherence to professional and technical standards (20 U.S.C. § 6311(D). Under NCLB, educational agencies are required to use assessments that are “valid and reliable, and consistent with relevant, nationally recognized professional and technical standards” and also “of adequate technical quality for each purpose required under [the] Act” (20 USCA § 6311).

The requirements states have adopted for the implementation of VAM are also important to consider.