111,418 – jordan patterson american legion post #319 (dan...
[…] on legislative history construing the statute to effect the legislature'S intent. Id.
37
B. Arguments And Authorities
The Turners argue that they are entitled to have their attorney's fees and expenses
paid out of the $120,000.00 proceeds from the sale of the Subject Property, pursuant to a
contingency fee agreement they allegedly had with Post #319.
Although the Turners have not set forth the statutory authority for their
entitlement to an attorney's lien on the sale proceeds, it can be presumed that they are asserting
the lien under K.S.A. 7-108. K.S.A. 7-108 provides that an "attorney has a lien for a general
balance of compensation ... upon money in the attorney's hands belonging to the client, and
upon money due to the client and in the hands ofthe adverse party, in any matter, action or
proceeding in which the attorney was employed ... " An attorney's lien "is special in its
character, and, being statutory, can only attach to the things and upon the conditions prescribed
by the statute." Holmes v. Waymire, 73 Kan. 104,84 P. 558, 559 (1906).
In this case, the sale proceeds are not in the Turners' hands as a result of the