title: chapter 2 banking, commercial, …washburnlaw.edu/profiles/faculty/activity/_fulltext/... ·...
[…] (2) A contract tenn prohibiting assignment of rights under the contract, unless a different inten­tion is manifested,

(a) does not forbid assignment of a right to dam­ages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due perfonnance of his entire obligation.

The Missouri Bank holding is supported by subsection (2) of the Restatement. For transactions involving a sale of goods, UCC § 2-210(3) is similar, providing: "Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary, a prohibition of as­signment of 'the contract' is to be construed as barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor's perfonn­ance." Article 9 of the UCC goes even further, by preserving the ability to create security interests in "an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note" by invalidating, subject to enumerated exceptions, any contract tenn which: