title: chapter 2 banking, commercial, …washburnlaw.edu/profiles/faculty/activity/_fulltext/... ·...
[…] The Turks objected, arguing the interest should only be assessed against the un­paid principal.

In D.A.N. Joint Venture III, L.P. v. Turk, 36 Kan. App. 2d 353, 138 P.3d 1253 (2006), rev. denied (Nov. 8, 2006), the Court of Appeals agrees with the Turks, noting that K.S.A. 16-205(b)(1) states "[j]udgments upon interest­bearing contracts shall provide ... that the unpaid principal balance shall draw the contract rate of interest .... " K.S.A. 16a-2-510(2) incorporates 16-205(b)(I) into the UCCC by

providing that a judgment under the UCCC "shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 16-205 .... " As part of the UCCC, violation ofK.S.A. 16-205 can serve as a basis for awarding the consumer attorney fees under K.S.A. 16a-5-201(8) of the UCCC.

C. Contract Law

1. Software As UCC "Goods" and the "Shrinkwrap" Sale