111 - university of new mexico
[…] L The District Cowl Did Not Misinterpret The Term “Willfully”ToMean Knowingly.

NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B), is a remedy for private parties and states in

pertinent part, “[w]here the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair

or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully

engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual

damages. . . to the party complaining ofthe practice.” (emphasis added).

Pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 57-12-11, “if the court finds that a person is

willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by

45

the Unfair Practices Act. . . the attorney general.. . may recover a civil penalty ofnot exceeding five thousand dollars per violation (emphasis added)

Plaintiffs and the Attorney General agree with Defendant that the standard ofwil(fulness is the same for awarding private remedies of treble damages and civilpenalties under the UPA. [BIC 40].