111 - university of new mexico
[…] one that is “wilifull.” The standard for finding a violation of the UPA is that the

unfair or deceptive trade practice be “knowingly made.” NMSA 1978, § 57-12-

2(D). A “misrepresentation need not be intentionally made, but it must be

knowingly made.” Stevenson v. Louis Dreyflis Corp, 112 N.M. 97, 100, 811 P.2d

1308, 13 11 (1991). In Ashlock v. Sunwest Bank of Roswe/l, NA., sipra, our

Supreme Court held that intent to deceive was not part of the essential elements in

finding a violation of the UPA. The Ashlock court explained that the permissive

language of Section 57-12-10(B) “leads us to conclude that it was within the

legislature’s contemplation that in some cases, but not all, the false or misleading

statement would be made at the outset with the intent to deceive, and in such cases

triple damages would not be unwarranted.” Ash/ock. 107 N.M. at 101. The

willfulness standard under the UPA does not include an actual or deliberate

attempt to injure or harm another, as Defendant asserts. [BIC 37, 41].

In Gonzales v. Surgidev coip., 120 N.M. 151, 158. 899 P.2d 594. 601

47

(1995), our Supreme Court stated: