111 - university of new mexico
[…] on other grounds, by Gonzales v. Surgidev Corp., 120 N.M. 133, 899 P.2d 576

(1995). The U.S. District Court in Campos concluded “section 57-12-7 does not

provide a blanket exception for attorneys, ...“ Campos, 120 F. Supp. 2d at 1277.

Neither Defendant Gopin nor his law office is exempt from the UPA.

C. The Award Of Civil Penalties And Treble Damages Was ProperBecause Defendant Acted “Willfully” Within The Meaning Of The UPA.

L The District Cowl Did Not Misinterpret The Term “Willfully”ToMean Knowingly.

NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B), is a remedy for private parties and states in

pertinent part, “[w]here the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair

or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully

engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual

damages. . . to the party complaining ofthe practice.” (emphasis added).

Pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 57-12-11, “if the court finds that a person is

willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by

45