101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] "§ 8713. Effect of other statutes 5 use 8713. "Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides

coverage or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals who (based on their being employed by an entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed, transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".

(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.—The analysis for chapter 87 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 8712 the following:

"8713. Effect of other statutes.". (3) HEALTH INSURANCE.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"§ 8914. Effect of other statutes 5 use 8914. "Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides

coverage or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals who Obased on their being employed by an entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed,

91-194 O - 90 -15 : QL.3 Part 3

Page 5: 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/100/238.pdf · 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public Law 100-238 100th Congress

101 STAT. 1748 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

5 u s e 8334 note.

District of Columbia.

5 u s e 8331 note.

transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".

(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.—The analysis for chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"8914. Effect of other statutes.".

(b) EXTENSION OF OFFSET PROVISIONS UNDER CHAPTER 83.— (1) CONTRIBUTIONS.—Section 8334(k) is amended by adding at