101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] 101 STAT. 1748 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

5 u s e 8334 note.

District of Columbia.

5 u s e 8331 note.

transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".

(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.—The analysis for chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"8914. Effect of other statutes.".

(b) EXTENSION OF OFFSET PROVISIONS UNDER CHAPTER 83.— (1) CONTRIBUTIONS.—Section 8334(k) is amended by adding at

the end the following: "(4) In administering paragraphs (1) through (3)—

"(A) the term 'an individual described in section 84020t))(2) of this title' shall be considered to include any individual—

"(i) who is subject to this subchapter as a result of a provision of law described in section 8347(o), and

"(ii) whose employment (as described in section 8347(o)) is also employment for purposes of title II of the Social Secu­rity Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and