101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears; and

(2) in subsection (d), by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the partici­pant.^'.

(b) DEATH IN SERVICE.—Section 809 (22 U.S.C. 4049) is amended— (1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is

the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant," after "spouse"; and

(2) in subsection (d), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant," after "spouse, .

SEC. 215. MINIMUM AGE REQUIREMENT.

(a) DISABILITY ANNUITY.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 808 (22 U.S.C. 4048) are each amended by striking out "65" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "60".