101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] amended by adding at the end the following: "(o) Any provision of law outside of this subchapter which pro­

vides coverage, service credit, or any other benefit under this sub­chapter to any individuals who (based on their being employed by an entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage, credit, or benefit, shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed, transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".

(2) LIFE INSURANCE.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 87 of title 5, United States

Code, is amended by inserting after section 8712 the following:

"§ 8713. Effect of other statutes 5 use 8713. "Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides

coverage or any other benefit under this chapter to any individuals who (based on their being employed by an entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage or benefit shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed, transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".

(B) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.—The analysis for chapter 87 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 8712 the following:

"8713. Effect of other statutes.". (3) HEALTH INSURANCE.—