101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] "(ii) in the case of a surviving spouse or former spouse of a deceased annuitant whose annuity has not

Page 33: 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/100/238.pdf · 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public Law 100-238 100th Congress

101 STAT. 1776 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

been so increased, since the annuity was first payable :•'• to the deceased annuitant.".

PART C—FOREIGN SERVICE PENSION SYSTEM

SEC. 241. DEFINITION OF LUMP-SUM CREDIT.

Section 852 of chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4071a) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) as

paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new para­

graph: "(3) the term 'lump-sum credit' means the unrefunded

amount consisting of— "(A) retirement deductions made from the basic pay of a

participant under section 856 of this chapter (or under section 204 of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribu­tion Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983);