101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980;". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1) 5 use 8401 note.

shall be effective as of January 1, 1987. Any refund which becomes payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to the extent that such refund involves an individual's contribu­tions to the Thrift Savings Fund (established under section 8437 of title 5, United States Code), be adjusted to reflect any earn­ings attributable thereto.

SEC. 114. EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN ONE-TIME GOVERNMENT CONTRIBU­TIONS TO THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.

Section 8432(d) is amended by adding at the end the following: "However, no contribution made under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to, or taken into account, for purposes of the preceding sentence.".

SEC. 115. GOVERNMENT'S 1 PERCENT THRIFT CONTRIBUTION NOT FOR­FEITABLE FOR DEATH IN SERVICE.

Section 8432(g) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Except as provided in para­

graphs (2) and (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: "(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of

any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or Congressional employee under subsection (c)(1), or any earnings attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional employee is not separated from Government employment as of date of death.".

SEC. 116. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO LEGAL PROCESS FOR CHILD SUPPORT OR ALIMONY.