101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (B) the total amount which would have been deducted if such individual's basic pay had instead been subject to section 8334(k) of title 5, United States Code, during such period.

(c) INTEREST COMPUTATION.—A refund under this section shall be computed with interest in accordance with section 8334(e) of title 5, United States Code, and regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management.

SEC. 129. ADJUSTMENTS IN METHODS OF ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR YEARS WITH ZERO OR NEGATIVE INFLATION.

Section 8434(a)(2) (C) and (D) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(C) a method described in subparagraph (A) which pro­vides for automatic adjustments in the amount of the annu­ity payable so long as the amount of the annuity payable in any one year shall not be less than the amount payable in the previous year;

"(D) a method described in subparagraph (B) which pro­vides for automatic adjustments in the amount of the annu­ity payable so long as the amount of the annuity payable in any one year shall not be less than the amount payable in the previous year; and".