101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] 101 STAT. 1774 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

SEC. 213. COMPUTATION OF ANNUITIES.

(a) JOINT ELECTION TO WAIVE SURVIVOR ANNUITY WITH RESPECT TO A FORMER SPOUSE.—Subparagraph (C) of section 806(b)(1) (22 U.S.C. 4046(b)(1)) is amended by striking out "12-month" and inserting in lieu thereof "24-month".

(b) RECALL SERVICE.—Paragraph (2) of section 806(i) (22 U.S.C. 4046 (i)) is amended by striking out "section 814(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "this subchapter".

SEC. 214. SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.

(a) SURVIVOR BENEFITS FOR CHILDREN.—Section 806 of chapter 8 (22 U.S.C. 4046) (as amended by section 213 of this Act) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c), by inserting "or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant" after "survived by a spouse" each place it appears; and