101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsec­tion (d):

"(d) Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply to an individual who becomes subject to subchapter II of chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (relating to the Foreign Service Pension System) pursuant to an election and who subsequently enters a position in which, but for such paragraph (2), he would be subject to this chapter.".

SEC. 131. ANNUITY COMPUTATIONS FOR THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

(a) SURVIVOR REDUCTION COMPUTATION.—Section 8419(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by striking out ", shall be reduced" and inserting in lieu thereof "or one-half of the annuity, if jointly designated for this purpose by the employee or Member and the spouse of the employee or Member under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, shall be reduced"; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(A) by striking out ", shall be reduced" and inserting in lieu thereof "or one-half of the annuity, if jointly designated for this purpose by the employee or Member and the