101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] graphs (2) and (3)," and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: "(4) Nothing in paragraph (2) or (3) shall cause the forfeiture of

any contributions made for the benefit of an employee, Member, or Congressional employee under subsection (c)(1), or any earnings attributable thereto, if such employee, Member, or Congressional employee is not separated from Government employment as of date of death.".

SEC. 116. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO LEGAL PROCESS FOR CHILD SUPPORT OR ALIMONY.

Section 8437(e)(3) is amended by adding at the end the following: "For the purposes of this paragraph, an amount contributed for the benefit of an individual under section 8432(c)(1) (including any earnings attributable thereto) shall not be considered part of the balance in such individual's account unless such amount is non­forfeitable, as determined under applicable provisions of section 8432(g).".

SEC. 117. CLARIFICATION RELATING TO SOURCE OF FUNDING FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES OF THE THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 8437 is amended— (1) in subsection (d), by inserting a period after "earnings in