101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (2) in paragraph (2)(A) by striking out ", shall be reduced" and inserting in lieu thereof "or one-half of the annuity, if jointly designated for this purpose by the employee or Member and the

Page 17: 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/100/238.pdf · 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public Law 100-238 100th Congress

101 STAT. 1760 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

spouse of the employee or Member under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, shall be reduced",

(b) SURVIVOR BENEFITS.—Section 8442 of title 5, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1) by inserting after "with respect to the annuitant," the following: "(or one-half thereof, if designated for this purpose under section 8419 of this title),"; and

(2) in subsection (g)(1) by inserting after "paragraph (2)" the following: "(or one-half thereof if designated for this purpose under section 8419 of this title)".

SEC. 132. LOANS FROM EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTION TO THE THRIFT SAV­INGS FUND.