101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] 5 use 8351 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall be effective as of March 31, 1987. Any refund which becomes payable as a result of the preceding sentence shall, to the extent that such refund involves an individual's contributions to the Thrift Savings Fund (established under section 8437 of title 5, United States Code), be adjusted to reflect any earnings attributable thereto.

SEC. 112. FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES APPOINTED AFTER DECEM­BER 1987 EXCLUDED FROM CSRS.

Section 8331(1) is amended— (1) by striking "or" at the end of clause (x); (2) by striking the period at the end of clause (xi) and insert­

ing in lieu thereof "; or"; and (3) by adding after clause (xi) the following:

"(xii) a member of the Foreign Service (as described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980), appointed after December 31, 1987.".

SEC. 113. EXCLUSION OF FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES FROM FERS.

(a) No ELECTION TO CONVERT FROM CSRS.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 301(a) of the Federal Employees'

Retirement System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335; 100 Stat. 5 use 8331 note. 599) is amended by adding at the end the following: