101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) by adding after subclause (V) the following:

"(VI) the provision of subsection (g) of section 8415 which relates to the minimum period of service required to qualify for the higher accrual rate under such subsection.".

SEC. 108. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS OF LAW EXTENDING COVERAGE OR BENEFITS UNDER CERTAIN FEDERAL PROGRAMS TO INDIVIDUALS NOT OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE.

(a) TERMINATION OF CERTAIN SPECIAL ELIGIBILITY PROVISIONS.— (1) CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.—Section 8347 is

amended by adding at the end the following: "(o) Any provision of law outside of this subchapter which pro­

vides coverage, service credit, or any other benefit under this sub­chapter to any individuals who (based on their being employed by an entity other than the Government) would not otherwise be eligible for any such coverage, credit, or benefit, shall not apply with respect to any individual appointed, transferred, or otherwise commencing that type of employment on or after October 1,1988.".

(2) LIFE INSURANCE.— (A) IN GENERAL.—Section 87 of title 5, United States

Code, is amended by inserting after section 8712 the following:

"§ 8713. Effect of other statutes 5 use 8713. "Any provision of law outside of this chapter which provides