101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] FOR "COVERED SERVICE" AFTER 1986 FOR EMPLOYEES UNDER CSRS OFFSET PROVISIONS. Section 8334(c) is amended by striking the period at the end of the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", and, with respect to any such service performed after December 31, 1986, be equal to the amount that would have been deducted from the employee's basic pay under subsection (k) of this section if the employee's pay had been subject to that subsection during such period.". SEC. 103. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS AND FIREFIGHTERS. (a) MAXIMUM ENTRY AGES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3307 is amended— (A) in subsection (d), by striking "may, with the concur- rence of such agent as the President may designate," and inserting in lieu thereof "may"; and (B) by adding at the end the following: "(e) The head of an agency may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a firefighter or law enforcement officer, £is defined by section 8401 (14) or (17), respectively, of this title.". (2) CLARIFYING AMENDMENTS.—Paragraphs (14)(A)(ii) and (17) of section 8401 are amended by striking "are required to be" each place those words appear and inserting in lieu thereof "should be". (b) DEFINITION UNDER THE LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAM.—Section 8704(c)(2) is amended by inserting "or