101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (2) AMOUNTS TO WHICH APPLICABLE.—Any change in an annu­ity resulting from a redetermination under paragraph (1) shall be effective with respect to payments accruing for months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 111. EXCLUSION OF FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES UNDER CSRS FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 8351 is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and (2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

"(c) A member of the Foreign Service described in section 103(6) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 shall be ineligible to make any election under this section.".

5 use 8351 note.