101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] SEC. 102. DEPOSITS FOR "COVERED SERVICE" AFTER 1986 FOR EMPLOYEES UNDER CSRS OFFSET PROVISIONS. Section 8334(c) is amended by striking the period at the end of the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", and, with respect to any such service performed after December 31, 1986, be equal to the amount that would have been deducted from the employee's basic pay under subsection (k) of this section if the employee's pay had been subject to that subsection during such period.". SEC. 103. AMENDMENTS RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS AND FIREFIGHTERS. (a) MAXIMUM ENTRY AGES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3307 is amended— (A) in subsection (d), by striking "may, with the concur- rence of such agent as the President may designate," and inserting in lieu thereof "may"; and