101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (a) DEPOSIT FOR SERVICE COVERED BY REFUND PERMITTED ONLY IF REFUND WAS PURSUANT TO APPLICATION FILED BEFORE BECOMING SUBJECT TO FERS.—Section 8411(f)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: "A deposit under this paragraph may be made only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an application filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or Member first becomes subject to this chapter.".

(b) LUMP-SUM CREDIT FOR CERTAIN C S R S SERVICE SOUGHT AFTER BECOMING SUBJECT TO FERS Is PAYABLE TO THE EXTENT THAT IT EXCEEDS 1.3 PERCENT OF BASIC PAY.—The last sentence of section 8342(a), as added by section 207(h) of the Federal Employees' Retire­ment System Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-335; 100 Stat. 596) is amended to read as follows: "In applying this subsection to an employee or Member who becomes subject to chapter 84 (other than by an election under title III of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986) and who, while subject to such chapter, files an application with the Office for a payment under this subsection—