101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (a) Section 8422(e) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by

this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.".

(b) Section 8411(c)(4)(A) is amended by striking "subsection (fK4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8422(e)(5)".

SEC. 105. DEPOSITS AND REFUNDS RELATING TO CERTAIN SERVICE UNDER THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

(a) DEPOSIT FOR SERVICE COVERED BY REFUND PERMITTED ONLY IF REFUND WAS PURSUANT TO APPLICATION FILED BEFORE BECOMING SUBJECT TO FERS.—Section 8411(f)(1) is amended by adding at the end the following: "A deposit under this paragraph may be made only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an application filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or Member first becomes subject to this chapter.".