101 stat. 1744 public law 100-238—jan. 8, 1988 public...
[…] (f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section, and the amendments made by 5 use 3307 note. this section, shall be effective as of January 1,1987.

Page 3: 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public …uscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/100/238.pdf · 101 STAT. 1744 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988 Public Law 100-238 100th Congress

101 STAT. 1746 PUBLIC LAW 100-238—JAN. 8, 1988

SEC. 104. MILITARY SERVICE DEPOSITS BY SURVIVORS.

(a) Section 8422(e) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(5) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by

this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.".

(b) Section 8411(c)(4)(A) is amended by striking "subsection (fK4)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8422(e)(5)".

SEC. 105. DEPOSITS AND REFUNDS RELATING TO CERTAIN SERVICE UNDER THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.