10-04488-smb doc 120 filed 03/22/18 entered 03/22/18 13:44:17 … · 2018-06-01 · , no. 08 cv...
[…] recognizes the simultaneous existence of the two estates by apportioning assets and

10-04488-smb Doc 120 Filed 03/22/18 Entered 03/22/18 13:44:17 Main Document Pg 28 of 37

- 29 -

liabilities between them. See, e.g., SIPA § 78fff(d) (“[A]ny cash or securities remaining

after the liquidation of a lien or pledge made by a debtor shall be apportioned between

his general estate and customer property in the proportion in which the general

property of the debtor and the cash and securities of the customers of such debtor

contributed to such lien or pledge”); SIPA § 78fff-2(c)(1)(D) (“Any customer property

remaining after allocation in accordance with this paragraph shall become part of the

general estate of the debtor.”); SIPA § 78fff-2(c)(3) (property recovered as fraudulent

transfers “shall be treated as customer property”); SIPA § 78eee(b)(5)(E) (“Allowances

granted by the court. . . shall be charged against the general estate of the debtor as a