1 | institute for constitutional advocacy & protection€¦ · on october 12,2017, georgetown...
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-174: Impersonating law-enforcement officer; penalty

    Va. Code Ann. § 44-120: Protection of the uniform

    Washington Wash. Const. art. I, § 18: Limitation of military power8

    Wash. Rev. Code § 38.40.120: Authorized military organizations*

    Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.48.120: Civil disorder training (includes paramilitary activity prohibition)

    West Virginia W. Va. Const. art. III, § 12: Military subordinate to civil power

    W. Va. Code § 15-1F-7: Unlawful military organizations*

    Wisconsin Wis. Const. art. I, § 20: Military subordinate to civil power

    None

    Wyoming Wyo. Const. art. I, § 25: Military subordinate to civil power

    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 19-8-104: Other organizations parading with arms prohibited; penalty*

    8 See also Wash. Const. art. I, § 24 (“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”).

    ProhibitingPrivateArmiesatPublicRallies |14

  • State-by-State Constitutional and Statutory

    Provisions Related to Paramilitary Activity

    Alabama

    Ala. Const. art. I, § 27. Standing army; military subordinate to civil power