1 in the united states bankruptcy court for the … · sandra ramirez perez . debtors . david...
[…] amounts withheld, under the debtor’s agreement authorizing that withholding and collection for

the benefit of a pension , profit sharing, stock bonus, or other plan established under section 401,

403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, that is sponsored by

the employer of the debtor, or an affiliate, successor, or predecessor of such employer- (A) to the

extent that the amounts withheld and collected are used solely for payments relating to a loan from

a plan under section 408(b)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or is

subject to section 72(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986…”

Section 408(b)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C.S. §1108,

refers to “[a]ny loans made by the plan to parties in interest who are participants or beneficiaries

of the plan if such loans (A) are available to all such participants and beneficiaries on a reasonably

equivalent basis, (B) are not made available to highly compensated employees (within the meaning

of section 414(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C.S. §414(g)] in an amount greater

than the amount made available to other employees, (C) are made in accordance with specific

provisions regarding such loans set forth in the plan, (D) bear a reasonable rate of interest, and

(E) are adequately secured…” However, the Employment Retirement Income Security Act is not

applicable to governmental plans7. 29 U.S.C. §1003(b)(1).