1 gena c. peyton and jeremy harris, sutter health office of the general counsel and kat todd,...
[…] When the Family or County Won’t Act

12

Consider Petition for Authorization of Medical Care Without Conservator:

• Prob. Code § 3200: Request court authorization for medical care, including a transfer to another facility, when patient lacks capacity and there is no surrogate

Acquired Traumatic Brain Injured Patients

13

“Acquired traumatic brain injury” is an injury that is sustained after birth from an external force to the brain or any of its parts, resulting in cognitive, psychological, neurological, or anatomical changes in brain functions.”

[Welf. & Inst. Code §4354(a)]

Acquired Traumatic Brain Injured Patients

14

Welfare and Institutions Code § 4353:

“The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:

a)There is a large population of persons who have suffered traumatic head injuries resulting in significant functional impairment.

b)Approximately 80% of these injuries have occurred as a direct result of motor vehicle accidents.

Acquired Traumatic Brain Injured Patients

15

c)There is a lack of awareness of the problems associated with head injury resulting in a significant lack of services for persons with head injuries…

d)Although there are currently a number of different programs attempting to meet the needs of the persons with head injuries, there is no clearly defined ultimate responsibility vested in any single state agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mandate services for persons with acquired traumatic injury through county and city programs.”

Traumatic Brain Injured Patients – Placement and Funding Issues

16

Challenges to Placement

Good health

Age

Highly behavioral

Limited Facilities

May need locked

perimeters

Not eligible for County or State Mental

Health Facilities

Resources

Medi-Cal Waiver

Programs

TBI Programs