1 bingham mccutchen llp frank kennamer (sbn 157844) … · 2019-12-21 · san jose division county...
[…] Intractable Pain Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2241.5, which exempts from disciplinary action a
physician or surgeon who prescribes or administers controlled substances for treatment of a
person suffering from intractable pain. In 1997, the Legislature enacted the Pain Patient’s Bill of
Rights, Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 124960-124961, which provides that “[a] patient suffering
from severe chronic intractable pain has the option to request or reject the use of any or all
modalities in order to relieve his or her severe chronic intractable pain.” Cal. Health & Safety
Code § 124961(a). This includes the use of physician-prescribed opiate medications. Cal.
Health & Safety Code §§ 124960(g), (h), and (i). In enacting the Pain Patient’s Bill of Rights,
the Legislature recognized that “[i]nadequate treatment of acute and chronic pain originating
from cancer or noncancerous conditions is a significant health problem.” Cal. Health & Safety
Code § 124960(b). An analysis that accompanied the Legislature’s third reading of Senate Bill
402, which enacted the Pain Patient’s Bill of Rights, indicates that the legislature intended to
create a positive legal duty to treat pain and suffering effectively.