08 no. 4-07-0730 in the appellate court of … g. walker, petitioner-appellee, and david p. walker,...
[…] court may deem relevant." S.C. Code Ann. §20-3-130(D) (Supp.

2007); see also Wooten v. Wooten, 364 S.C. 532, 551, 615 S.E.2d

98, 107 (2005). As one can readily determine, these factors are

Page 43: 08 NO. 4-07-0730 IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF … G. WALKER, Petitioner-Appellee, and DAVID P. WALKER, Respondent-Appellant.)))) ... Glenayre retirement savings plan ... of marital assets

- 43 -

explicitly set forth in the state statute.

Other states have also enacted legislation allowing a

trial court to order security for maintenance obligations. See

Fla. Stat. Ann. §61.08(3) (West 2004) ("the court may order any

party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a

life[-]insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such

alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for

that purpose"); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §243 (McKinney 1999) (the

court "may direct the spouse from whom maintenance or support is

sought to give reasonable security, in such a manner and within

such a time as it thinks proper, for the payment, from time to