08 no. 4-07-0730 in the appellate court of … g. walker, petitioner-appellee, and david p. walker,...
[…] Ann. §61.08(3) (West 2004) ("the court may order any

party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a

life[-]insurance policy or a bond, or to otherwise secure such

alimony award with any other assets which may be suitable for

that purpose"); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §243 (McKinney 1999) (the

court "may direct the spouse from whom maintenance or support is

sought to give reasonable security, in such a manner and within

such a time as it thinks proper, for the payment, from time to

time, of the sums of money required for that purpose"); 19 Me.

Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 19-A, §951-A(7) (Supp. 2007) ("The court may

also order the obligated party to maintain life insurance or to

otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in

the event the obligation may survive the obligated party's

death"); Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-82(a) (2004) (in entering an

alimony decree, "the court may order that a party obtain life

insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a prepon-

derance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to