06-05-2007 wright v. astrue · 2011-11-23 · 06-45 68-cv to be argued by: a nn m. n evins for the...
[…] Page 26: 06-05-2007 Wright v. Astrue · 2011-11-23 · 06-45 68-cv To Be Argued By: A NN M. N EVINS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT Docke t No. 06-4568-cv JAMES WRIGHT, JR. Plaintiff-Appellant,-vs-MICHAEL

18

found disabled at step 3 without need to proceed through

steps 4 and 5 of the disability inquiry. However, in

recognition that the Listings cannot exhaustively list every

potentially disabling condition, Social Security regulations

provide that a claimant may also be found disabled at step

3 if his impairment(s) are equal in severity to a Listed

impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (“An

“impairment(s) is medically equivalent to a listed

impairment . . . if it is at least equal in severity and

duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.”) In

either case, the step 3 inquiry must be decided on the basis

of objective medical evidence. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.908,

416.925(d), 416.926(c).

Section 1.00 of the Listings states criteria for disabling

disorders of the musculoskeletal system. Listing 1.02