06-05-2007 wright v. astrue · 2011-11-23 · 06-45 68-cv to be argued by: a nn m. n evins for the...
[…] Draegert, 311 F.3d at 472; see also Shaw, 221 F.3d at 132

(outlining 5-step analysis); Curry v. Apfel, 209 F.3d 117,

122 (2d Cir. 2000) (same). “The Commissioner bears the

burden of proof on th[e] last step, while the claimant has

the burden on the first four steps.” Shaw, 221 F.3d at 132;

see Butts v. Barnhart, 388 F.3d 377, 381 (2d Cir. 2004);

Curry, 209 F.3d at 122.

In considering whether a claimant has a “severe

impairment,” an ALJ may consult the Listings, which

contain diagnostic criteria for impairments which are of

per se disabling severity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a)

(“The Listing of Impairments describes . . . impairments

that we consider to be severe enough to prevent an

individual from doing any gainful activity . . . .”) If a

claimant presents medical evidence meeting each

diagnostic criterion for a Listed impairment, he may be

Page 26: 06-05-2007 Wright v.