02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] marketer or provider to another marketer or provider without request or authorization7

from the consumer.8

(16) 'Straight fixed variable' means a rate form in which the fixed costs of providing9

distribution service are recovered through one or more fixed components and the variable10

costs are recovered through one or more variable components.11

(17) 'Winter heating season' means the calendar days from October 1 of one year through12

March 31, inclusive, of the following year."13

SECTION 8.14

Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-153, relating to certificates of authority,15

by adding a new subsection (f) to the end thereof and by striking paragraph (1) of subsection16

(a) and striking subsection (d) and inserting in their respective places the following:17

"(a)(1) No person other than a gas company or a regulated provider shall sell or offer to18

sell in intrastate commerce to any retail customer who receives primarily firm service19

within this state any commodity sales service or distribution service without first20

obtaining a certificate of authority from the commission covering the territory where such21

retail customer is located. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any22

person selected by an electing distribution company, a certificated marketer, or a23

regulated provider may perform billing and meter reading services on behalf of such24

entity without first becoming certificated in accordance with the provisions of this Code25

section, provided that a certificated marketer or a regulated provider also submits the26

meter reading data so obtained to the electing distribution company in a timely manner."27

"(d) Any certificate of authority issued by the commission is subject to revocation,28

suspension, or adjustment where the commission finds upon complaint and hearing that a29

marketer has failed repeatedly or has failed willfully to meet obligations to its retail30