02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof the following:6

"(e) Following such hearing, the commission shall issue an order stating the base rates to7

be used by the utility during the next three consecutive calendar months, or until changed8

as provided in this Code section. Should the commission fail or refuse to issue such order9

by the forty-fifth ninetieth day after the utility´s filing, the base rates proposed by the utility10

shall thereupon be deemed adopted by operation of law."11

SECTION 4.12

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 46-2-26.4, relating to accounting procedures13

in gas utility rate proceedings, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new14

subsection to read as follows:15

"(b) In any proceeding commenced after April 1, 2002, to determine the rates to be charged16

by a gas utility, the gas utility shall file jurisdictionally allocated cost of service data on the17

basis of a test period, and the commission shall utilize a test period, consisting of actual18

data for the most recent 12 month period for which data are available, fully adjusted19

separately to reflect estimated operations during the 12 month period commencing five20

months from the months following the proposed effective date of the rates. After the initial21

filing, and until new rates go into effect, the utility shall file actual cost of service data as22

they become available for each month following the actual data which were filed. The23

utility shall have the burden of explaining and supporting the reasonableness of all24

estimates and adjustments contained in its cost of service data."25

SECTION 5.26

Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code27

Section 46-2-95 to read as follows:28

"46-2-95.29

The commission may bring a civil action to enjoin the violation of any law administered30