02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] manner for a period of six months, the marketer shall be required to refund the deposit to21

the customer consumer within 60 days. In any event, a deposit shall be refunded to a retail22

customer consumer within 60 days of the date that a retail customer such consumer23

changes marketers or discontinues service, provided the retail customer that such consumer24

has satisfied all of his or her outstanding financial obligations to the marketer."25

SECTION 13.26

Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 46-4-157, relating to temporary27

directives, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:28

"46-4-157.29

(a) If, in an expedited hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the30

'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act':31

(1) The commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the32

commission has issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-156, that33

the prices for natural gas paid by firm retail customers in such delivery group are not34

constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such prices would be if35

they were constrained by market forces; or36

Page 20: 02 HB 1568/AP House Bill 1568 (PASSED HOUSE AND … Bill 1568 (PASSED HOUSE AND SENATE ... 1 To enact the "Natural Gas Consumers´ Relief Act"; ... model for the natural gas 8 …

02 HB 1568/AP

H. B. 1568- 20 -