02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] charity, indigent, and free health care services of not less than 5 percent of such hospital´s16

annual operating expenses based on the annual hospital surveys by the Division of Health17

Planning of the Department of Community Health. This surcharge shall not be applied to18

any institution or property enumerated in Code Section 50-16-3, or administered or19

regulated under authority granted by Code Section 42-2-5 or 49-4A-6 or by Chapter 9 of20

Title 50."21

SECTION 11.22

Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-155, relating to regulation of unbundled23

services and capacity supply plans, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the24

following:25

"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'interstate capacity assets' means interstate26

transportation and out-of-state gas storage capacity.27

(2) If, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the rates for commodity sales service of28

an electing distribution company within a delivery group or groups become no longer29

subject to the approval of the commission nor to the provisions of Code Section30

46-2-26.5, the electing distribution company nevertheless shall continue to be responsible31

for acquiring and contracting for the interstate capacity assets necessary for gas to be32

made available on its system, whether directly or by assignment to marketers, for firm33

distribution service to retail customers within such delivery group or groups unless34

determined otherwise by the commission in accordance with this subsection.35

Page 14: 02 HB 1568/AP House Bill 1568 (PASSED HOUSE AND … Bill 1568 (PASSED HOUSE AND SENATE ... 1 To enact the "Natural Gas Consumers´ Relief Act"; ... model for the natural gas 8 …

02 HB 1568/AP

H. B. 1568- 14 -