02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] distribution company; and22

(E) Whether the proposed new facility is in the public interest.23

(2) In no event shall the distribution to an electing distribution company from the fund24

for facilities and service expansion during any fiscal year exceed 5 percent of the capital25

budget of such company for such fiscal year.26

(3) Any investment in new facilities financed from the universal service fund shall be27

accounted for as a contribution in aid of construction."28

SECTION 20.29

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-4-164, relating to30

construction of the article, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:31

"46-4-164.32

(a) Nothing in this article shall be deemed to apply or impose requirements not otherwise33

existing on gas distribution companies owned by any county, municipality, other political34

subdivision, or governmental authority of this state; nor are the provisions of this article35

intended to increase or decrease the authority and jurisdiction of the commission with36

Page 35: 02 HB 1568/AP House Bill 1568 (PASSED HOUSE AND … Bill 1568 (PASSED HOUSE AND SENATE ... 1 To enact the "Natural Gas Consumers´ Relief Act"; ... model for the natural gas 8 …

02 HB 1568/AP

H. B. 1568- 35 -