02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] charity, indigent, and free health care services of not less than 5 percent of such hospital´s16
annual operating expenses based on the annual hospital surveys by the Division of Health17
Planning of the Department of Community Health. This surcharge shall not be applied to18
any institution or property enumerated in Code Section 50-16-3, or administered or19
regulated under authority granted by Code Section 42-2-5 or 49-4A-6 or by Chapter 9 of20
Title 50."21
SECTION 11.22
Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-155, relating to regulation of unbundled23
services and capacity supply plans, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the24
following:25
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'interstate capacity assets' means interstate26
transportation and out-of-state gas storage capacity.27
(2) If, pursuant to the provisions of this article, the rates for commodity sales service of28
an electing distribution company within a delivery group or groups become no longer29
subject to the approval of the commission nor to the provisions of Code Section30
46-2-26.5, the electing distribution company nevertheless shall continue to be responsible31
for acquiring and contracting for the interstate capacity assets necessary for gas to be32
made available on its system, whether directly or by assignment to marketers, for firm33
distribution service to retail customers within such delivery group or groups unless34
determined otherwise by the commission in accordance with this subsection.35
02 HB 1568/AP
H. B. 1568- 14 -
(3) At least every third year following the date when the rates for commodity sales1
service within a delivery group or groups become no longer subject to commission2
approval nor to the provisions of Code Section 46-2-26.5, the electing distribution3
company shall file, on or before August 1 of such year, a capacity supply plan which4
designates the array of available interstate capacity assets selected by the electing5
distribution company for the purpose of making gas available on its system for firm6
distribution service to retail customers in such delivery group or groups.7
(4) Not less than ten days after any such filing by an electing distribution company, the8
commission shall conduct a public hearing on the filing. The electing distribution9
company´s testimony shall be under oath and shall, with any corrections thereto,10
constitute the electing distribution company´s affirmative case. At any hearing conducted11
pursuant to this subsection, the burden of proof to show that the proposed capacity supply12
plan is appropriate shall be upon the electing distribution company.13
(5) Following such a hearing, the commission shall issue an order approving the capacity14