02 hb 1568/ap house bill 1568 (passed house and … bill 1568 (passed house and senate ... 1 to...
[…] marketers who are affiliates shall be deemed to be one marketer for purposes of this26
subsection.27
(d) Upon determination by the commission, based upon a standard previously adopted by28
rule of the commission, that prices paid by firm retail customers for natural gas in a specific29
delivery group are not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such30
prices would be if they were constrained by market forces, the commission may impose31
directives as described in subsection (b) of this Code section."32
SECTION 14.33
Said article is further amended in Code Section 46-4-158, relating to the obligations of an34
electing distribution company, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the35
following:36
02 HB 1568/AP
H. B. 1568- 22 -
"(a) An electing distribution company which provides firm distribution service under this1
article must:2
(1) Offer an allocation of such distribution service to marketers separately from any3
commodity sales service or other service;4
(2) Provide such allocation of such distribution service to marketers without undue5
discrimination or preference, including undue discrimination or preference in the quality6
of service provided, the duration of service, the categories, prices, or volumes of natural7
gas to be distributed, customer classification, or other undue discrimination or preference8
of any kind; and9
(3) Provide all marketers with equal and timely access to information relevant to the10
availability of such service, including without limitation the availability of capacity at11
delivery points, through the use of an electronic bulletin board; and12
(4) Cooperate with each certificated marketer and each regulated provider of natural gas13
to achieve the intentions of this article set out in subsection (b) of Code Section14
46-4-151."15
SECTION 15.16
Said article is further amended by inserting new Code sections to be designated Code17
Sections 46-4-158.1 through 46-4-158.5 to read as follows:18
"46-4-158.1.19
(a)(1) Not later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall promulgate rules and20