15 hb 502/ap house bill 502 (as passed house and senate) · 2015-04-08 · - 1 - house bill 502 (as...
[…] high school, or on site at a technical school or college or a public college or university,1076
shall be aligned with graduation requirements established by the State Board of Education1077
and curriculum requirements content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this1078
article, including, at a minimum, four years of mathematics, Algebra I and higher, and1079
four years of English, with an emphasis on developing reading and writing skills to meet1080
college and career readiness standards;"1081
SECTION 35.1082
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, relating1083
to educational entities and requirements for private schools and home study programs, as1084
follows:1085
"(c) Parents or guardians may teach their children at home in a home study program which1086
meets the following requirements:1087
(1) The parent, parents, or guardian must submit within 30 days after the establishment1088
of a home study program and by September 1 annually thereafter a declaration of intent1089
to utilize a home study program to the Department of Education, which shall provide for1090
written or electronic submittal of such declaration of intent;1091
(2) The declaration shall include a list of the names and ages of the students who are1092
enrolled in the home study program, the address where the home study program is1093
located, the local school system in which the home study program is located, and a1094
statement of the 12 month period that is to be considered the school year for that home1095
study program. Enrollment records and reports shall not be used for any purpose except1096
providing necessary enrollment information, except with the permission of the parent or1097
guardian of a child, or pursuant to the subpoena of a court of competent jurisdiction;1098
(3) Parents or guardians may teach only their own children in the home study program,1099
provided the teaching parent or guardian possesses at least a high school diploma or a1100
general educational development diploma, but the parents or guardians may employ a1101
tutor who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma to1102
teach such children;1103
15 HB 502/AP
H. B. 502- 33 -
(4) The home study program shall provide a basic academic educational program which1104
includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social studies, and1105
science;1106
(5) The home study program must provide instruction each 12 months to home study1107
students equivalent to 180 school days of education with each school day consisting of1108
at least four and one-half school hours unless the child is physically unable to comply1109
with the rule provided for in this paragraph;1110