15 hb 502/ap house bill 502 (as passed house and senate) · 2015-04-08 · - 1 - house bill 502 (as...
[…] contracts on behalf of the State School Superintendent."593
SECTION 20.594
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-242, relating595
to local school systems, local units of administration, and local governing bodies, as follows:596
"(1) The instructional programs authorized pursuant to Part 3 of this article and the597
uniformly sequenced core curriculum content standards authorized pursuant to Part 2 of598
this article are fully and effectively implemented;"599
SECTION 21.600
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244, relating601
to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:602
15 HB 502/AP
H. B. 502- 19 -
"(b) The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and local603
rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection604
of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting605
interest transactions; the prevention of unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful606
conduct in or near a public school; any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section607
20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this title; the requirements of Code Section 20-2-210; the608
requirements of Code Section 20-2-211.1; or the requirements in subsection (c) of Code609
Section 20-2-327. A school or school system that has received a waiver shall remain610
subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement611
that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local612
boards by Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner613
as before the waiver request."614
SECTION 22.615
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:616
"20-2-244.1.617
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:618
(1) 'Student' means a student who is or was enrolled in a public school in this state.619