15 hb 502/ap house bill 502 (as passed house and senate) · 2015-04-08 · - 1 - house bill 502 (as...
[…] employer which has failed to comply all appropriations allotted to such employer until such1145
employer has fully complied with the provisions of this Code section by making remittance1146
of the sums required sufficient state funds as calculated by the commissioner to fully1147
satisfy the outstanding obligation of the local employer to the health insurance fund. Such1148
withheld funds shall be promptly transmitted by the state board to the Department of1149
Community Health."1150
SECTION 37.1151
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-920, relating1152
to withholding or deducting employees' contributions for health insurance for public school1153
employees, as follows:1154
"(b) The Department of Education and local school systems shall contribute to the health1155
insurance fund such portion of the costs of such benefits as may be established by the board1156
to maintain the employee contributions consistent with other health insurance plans1157
administered by the board. In the event that the commissioner shall determine that a local1158
employer has failed to contribute the full amount of such portion, as calculated by the1159
commissioner, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to notify the State Board of1160
Education of such failure and it shall be the duty of the State Board of Education to, with1161
reasonable promptness, withhold from the employer which has failed to comply all1162
appropriations allotted to such employer until such employer has fully complied with the1163
provisions of this Code section by making remittance of the sums required sufficient state1164
funds as calculated by the commissioner to fully satisfy the outstanding obligation of the1165
local employer to the health insurance fund. Such withheld funds shall be promptly1166
transmitted by the state board to the Department of Community Health."1167
SECTION 38.1168
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-942, relating1169