15 hb 502/ap house bill 502 (as passed house and senate) · 2015-04-08 · - 1 - house bill 502 (as...
[…] (E) The history of the Native American population.227
(d) The Department of Education and local boards of education, as appropriate, may228
provide, or cause to be provided, curriculum content which reflects the content standards229
addressed pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and teacher training to ensure that230
the intent and provisions of this Code section are implemented.231
(e) This Code section shall apply beginning in school year 2017-2018."232
SECTION 7.233
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection234
(b) of Code Section 20-2-151, relating to general and career education programs, as follows:235
"(a) The primary purpose for the general and career education programs is to provide the236
children and youth of Georgia with a quality opportunity to master student competencies237
uniformly sequenced content standards adopted by the State Board of Education through238
instruction which is based upon the uniformly sequenced core curriculum."239
"(2) It is the policy of this state that the purpose of the primary grades program shall be240
mastery by enrolled students of the essential basic skills and knowledge which will241
15 HB 502/AP
H. B. 502- 8 -