15 hb 502/ap house bill 502 (as passed house and senate) · 2015-04-08 · - 1 - house bill 502 (as...
[…] appeal together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, the decision of the local1342
board, and other matters in the file relating to the appeal to the state board. The state board1343
shall adopt regulations governing the procedure for hearings before the local board and1344
proceedings before it. The state board may affirm, reverse, or remand the local board1345
decision or may refer the matter to mediation."1346
SECTION 40.1347
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-2065,1348
relating to waiver of provisions of Title 20, as follows:1349
15 HB 502/AP
H. B. 502- 40 -
"(b) In determining whether to approve a charter petition or renew an existing charter, the1350
local board and state board shall ensure that a charter school, or for charter systems, each1351
school within the system, shall be:1352
(1) A public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, nonprofit school that is not home based,1353
provided that a charter school's nonprofit status shall not prevent the school from1354
contracting for the services of a for profit entity and that nothing in this Code section1355
shall preclude the use of computer and Internet based instruction for students in a virtual1356
or remote setting;1357
(2) Subject to the control and management of the local board of the local school system1358
in which the charter school is located, as provided in the charter and in a manner1359
consistent with the Constitution, if a local charter school;1360
(3) Subject to the supervision of the state board, as provided in the charter and in a1361
manner consistent with the Constitution, if a state chartered special school;1362
(4) Organized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state;1363
provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to any charter petitioner that is a1364
local school, local school system, or state or local public entity;1365
(5) Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes1366
relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of1367
school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; and the1368
prevention of unlawful conduct; provided, however, that if:1369
(A) A facility used for a charter school is owned or operated by any state agency or1370
entity, and such facility or equipment purchased or used by the facility meets the safety1371
standards of the state agency or entity that owns or operates such facility; or1372
(B) A facility used for a charter school is owned by a local educational agency and1373
operated utilizing standards of a state agency or entity, and such facility or equipment1374