15 hb 502/ap house bill 502 (as passed house and senate) · 2015-04-08 · - 1 - house bill 502 (as...
[…] semester course.969
(c) The Georgia Virtual School shall not be considered a school for purposes of Article 2970
of Chapter 14 of this title."971
SECTION 30.972
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section973
20-2-319.3, relating to the online clearing-house of interactive distance learning courses, as974
follows:975
"(2) 'Clearing-house' means the clearing-house established pursuant to subsection (b)(c)976
of this Code section."977
SECTION 31.978
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-319.4, relating to virtual979
instruction programs, notice of opportunities, mechanisms for compliance, approved980
providers, approval status, and curriculum plan, as follows:981
"20-2-319.4.982
(a) Beginning with the 2013-2014 school year, each local school system shall provide983
opportunities to all students in grades three through 12 enrolled in public schools within984
its boundaries for participation in part-time and full-time virtual instruction program985
options. Written notice of such opportunities, including an open enrollment period for986
full-time students of at least 90 days and not ending earlier than 30 days prior to the first987
day of the school year, shall be provided directly to parents of all students. The purpose988
of the program shall be to make quality virtual instruction available to students using online989
and distance learning technology in the nontraditional classroom. The program shall990
provide at least three options for:991
(1) Full-time virtual instruction for students enrolled in grades three through 12; and992
(2) Part-time virtual instruction for students enrolled in grades three through 12.993
A virtual instruction program conducted by a local school system shall include specific994
provision provisions for at least two full-time options and one part-time option for students995
15 HB 502/AP
H. B. 502- 30 -
enrolled in dropout prevention and academic intervention programs or Department of996
Juvenile Justice education programs under Code Section 20-2-133.997
(b) To provide students with the option of participating in virtual instruction programs as998
required by subsection (a) of this Code section, a local school system may apply one or all999
of the following mechanisms:1000
(1) Facilitate enrollment in the Georgia Virtual School established pursuant to Code1001
Section 20-2-319.1;1002
(2) Facilitate enrollment in one or more courses pursuant to the clearing-house1003
established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-319.3;1004
(2)(3) Enter into a contract with an approved a provider under subsection (c) of this Code1005