008-15 pltfs' memo of law for prelim inj
[…] Political committees must register and file statements with the Board of Elections before

    - 5

  • 8/9/2019 008-15 Pltfs' Memo of Law for Prelim Inj

    8/20

    making any contributions or expenditures. (Reilly Aff. ,-r';SS-S6). The Board of Elections requiresall political committees except "political action committees" (and "constituted committees" notrelevant here) to list the names of the candidates they support or oppose and to file committeeauthorization status forms prior to making any contributions or expenditures on their behalf. (ReillyAff. ,-rSS). Pursuant to section 14-118 of the Election Law, each political committee (except a"constituted committee" not relevant here) must file with the Board of Elections a statementincluding "the candidate or candidates or ballot proposal or proposals the success or defeat ofwhichthe committee is to aid or take part" and a committee authorization status form. (Reilly Aff. ,-rSS).