in the united states district court ?0i'0oct -8 prl |: 01* · 10/10/2020 ·...
[…] producing areas").
Specifically, for oil and gas leasing, the MLA, inter alia, establishes terms of the lease
and royalty and rental amounts (30 U.S.C. §§ 223, 226(d)&(e)), requires the lessee to "use all
reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land" {id. § 225)
(emphasis added), authorizes the Secretary of Interior to lease all public lands subject to the Act
for oil and gas development {id. § 226(a)), directs the Secretary to regulate surface-distxxrhing
activities {id. § 226(g)), and allows for the establishment of cooperative development plans to
conserve oil and gas resources {id. § 226(m)). Section 187 confirms the BLM's authority to
issue regulations to carry out the MLA's waste prevention objectives: "Each lease shall contain
provisions for the purpose of insuring the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill and care in the
operation of said property" and "a provision that such rules ... for the prevention of undue
waste as may be prescribed by said Secretary shall be observed." (Emphasis added.)
The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 ("FOGRMA"), 30 U.S.C. §