in the united states district court ?0i'0oct -8 prl |: 01* · 10/10/2020 ·...
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 ("FOGRMA"), 30 U.S.C. §
1751, creates a thorough system for collecting and accounting for Federal mineral royalties.
FOGRMA reiterates Congress' concem about wasted oil and gas: "Any lessee is liable for
royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site when such loss or waste is due to
negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or due to the failure to comply with any rule
or regulation, order or citation issued under this chapter or any mineral leasing law." 30 U.S.C. §
1756. Like the MLA, FOGRMA contains a broad grant of rulemaking authority to achieve its
objectives. 30 U.S.C. § 1751 ("The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he
deems reasonably necessary to carry out this chapter.") (emphasis added).
The Indian Mineral Leasing Act ("IMLA"), generally, grants the Secretary broad regulatory jurisdiction over oiland gas development and operations on Indian lands. 25 U.S.C. § 396d.
-19-
Case 2:16-cv-00285-SWS Document 284 Filed 10/08/20 Page 19 of 57