in the united states district court ?0i'0oct -8 prl |: 01* · 10/10/2020 ·...
[…] -47-
Case 2:16-cv-00285-SWS Document 284 Filed 10/08/20 Page 47 of 57
![Page 48: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ?0I'0OCT -8 Prl |: 01* · 10/10/2020 · capricious." (Order on Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 28, ECF No. 92.) The Court further found Petitioners](https://reader036.vdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022090604/605893a14e9dca690e269f52/html5/thumbnails/48.jpg)
to be in the public interest to foster, to encourage, and to promote the development, production,
and utilization of natural resources of oil and gas in the state in such a manner as will prevent
waste[.]"); Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 102.011 (upon application of an owner, communitization or
pooling shall be established "for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of unnecessary wells,
protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste"). As part of its laws and regulations governing
oil and gas production. North Dakota imposes stringent flaring restrictions on oil and gas
production operators. See N.D. Cent. Code § 38-08-06.4. Texas has similarly adopted detailed