in the united states district court ?0i'0oct -8 prl |: 01* · 10/10/2020 ·...
[…] conserve oil and gas resources {id. § 226(m)). Section 187 confirms the BLM's authority to
issue regulations to carry out the MLA's waste prevention objectives: "Each lease shall contain
provisions for the purpose of insuring the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill and care in the
operation of said property" and "a provision that such rules ... for the prevention of undue
waste as may be prescribed by said Secretary shall be observed." (Emphasis added.)
The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 ("FOGRMA"), 30 U.S.C. §
1751, creates a thorough system for collecting and accounting for Federal mineral royalties.
FOGRMA reiterates Congress' concem about wasted oil and gas: "Any lessee is liable for
royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site when such loss or waste is due to
negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or due to the failure to comply with any rule
or regulation, order or citation issued under this chapter or any mineral leasing law." 30 U.S.C. §
1756. Like the MLA, FOGRMA contains a broad grant of rulemaking authority to achieve its
objectives. 30 U.S.C. § 1751 ("The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he
deems reasonably necessary to carry out this chapter.") (emphasis added).