in the united states district court ?0i'0oct -8 prl |: 01* · 10/10/2020 ·...
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (emphasis added). Thus, federal law authorizes the communitization of
Federal mineral resources with resources of different ownership when it is determined to be in
the public interest. Of the vented and flared gas reported to the ONRR, 76.2 percent comes from
wells extracting minerals with mixed ownership (some combination of Federal, Indian, private
and State minerals), while less than 25 percent comes from wells extracting only Federal or
Indian minerals. AR at 367 (81 Fed. Reg. at 83,015).
However, section 226(m) does not provide broad authorization for the BLM to impose
comprehensive federal regulations similar to those applicable to operations on Federal lands on
State or privately-owned tracts or interests: "Any plan authorized by the preceding paragraph
which includes lands owned by the United States may, in the discretion of the Secretary, contain
a provision whereby authority is vested in the Secretary of the Interior ... to alter or modify
from time to time the rate of prospecting and development and the quantity and rate of
production under such plan." 30 U.S.C. § 226(m). Accordingly, BLM's authority in pooled
arrangements is limited to rates of development and production for purposes of avoiding the
"waste" of Federal mineral interests, similar to the rights of any participant in communitized