zoning regulations for livestock: best practices
[…] Whenever possible, municipalities should consider using state agriculture definitions in their municipal regulations to avoid creating inconsistent regulations that may adversely affect farm businesses and conflict with state statute.

This section will focus on the following state statutes:

� Definition of Agriculture, Farming and Farm

� Definitions of Livestock and Poultry

� Right to Farm

� Powers of Commissioner of Agriculture and “generally accepted agricultural practices”

Definition of Agriculture, Farming and Farm

The Connecticut General Statute (CGS) § 1-1(q) provides a definition of “agriculture” and “farming” that includes the “raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals and wildlife” as well as numerous other activities, both intrinsic and incidental to ordinary farming operations.