zoning practice: procedures for obtaining variances and
[…] Failure to file a decision within the fourteen-day period, Zuckerman v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Greenfield, 394 Mass. 663 (1985) (decided under Section 15), and failure to mail notice of decision, Cappuccio v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Spencer, 398 Mass. 304 (1986); Angelus v. Bd. of Appeals of Canton, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 994 (1988) (rescript), does not cause a constructive grant.

The applicability of the constructive grant provision of Section 9 to an application for approval of a site plan depends on whether site plan approval constitutes a special permit.

§ 5.21.2 Constructive Grant of Variance or Appeal

Section 15 of the Zoning Act requires that “[t]he decision of the board . . . be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal, application or peti-tion, except in regard to special permits,” and that failure by the board of appeals to “act” within the 100-day period shall be “deemed to be the grant of the appeal, appli-cation or petition.” But see Paquin v. Bd. of Appeals of Barnstable, 27 Mass. App.