zoning practice: procedures for obtaining variances and
[…] The appeal period will begin to run even if the decision is in some respect unlawful. It is possible for a decision to be construed as granting a variance so long as the necessary findings are made to support the type of relief that is, in fact, needed. Wolfman v. Bd. of Appeals of Brookline, 15 Mass. App. Ct. 112 (1983).

(a) Detailed Record of Proceedings; Reason for Decision

Section 15 of the Zoning Act provides, with respect to boards of appeals, that “[t]he board shall cause to be made a detailed record of its proceedings, indicating the vote of each member upon each question, or if absent or failing to vote, indicating such fact, and setting forth clearly the reason for its decision and of its official actions.”

Section 9 of the Zoning Act was amended in 1986 to impose the same requirement on SPGAs. 1986 Mass. Acts c. 471 (effective Jan. 20, 1987).