zoning practice: procedures for obtaining variances and
[…] Brice, 13 Mass. App. Ct. 1053 (1982) (rescript) (appeal under G.L. c. 40B untimely where filed two days late due to misinformation by city official as to date of filing of decision).

Additionally, the board of appeals or SPGA is required, under Sections 9 and 15 of the Zoning Act, to give notice of the decision by mail, whether or not the requested relief is granted. Notice of the decision is to be mailed “forthwith” to

• the petitioner, applicant, or appellant, including the owner of the land if differ-ent, Cappuccio v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Spencer, 398 Mass. at 308 (con-struing Section 15); cf. Del Grosso v. Bd. of Appeal of Revere, 330 Mass. 29, 32–33 (1953) (Old Chapter 40A);

• all “parties in interest” as defined in G.L. c. 40A, § 11; and

• “every person present at the hearing who requested that notice be sent to him and stated the address to which such notice was to be sent.”

G.L. c. 40A, §§ 9, 15. Failure to mail notice of the decision “forthwith” may presum-ably be asserted as a procedural defect in an action brought within the normal twenty-day appeal period, but such action does not benefit from the ninety-day appeal period provided in Section 17 because the longer period applies only to defects relating to the hearing. Cappuccio v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Spencer, 398 Mass. at 310 (con-struing Section 15). It also appears that the board’s failure to give mailed notice does not defer commencement of the appeal period. But compare the discussion in § 5.21.3, Procedural Requirements for Perfecting a Constructive Grant, below, of the applicant’s failure to give notice of a deemed grant pursuant to Section 9 or Section 15.

The notice of the decision must “specify that appeals, if any, shall be made pursuant to section seventeen and shall be filed within twenty days after the date” of filing of such notice in the office of the city or town clerk. G.L. c. 40A, § 15.