zoning practice: procedures for obtaining variances and
[…] § 5.8 PAYMENT OF LOCAL TAXES

Under G.L. c. 40, § 57, any municipality that accepts the provisions of said section may adopt a bylaw or ordinance that authorizes the denial, revocation, or suspension of “a building permit, or any local license or permit” for nonpayment of “any local taxes, fees, assessments, betterments or any other municipal charges.” While this provision is not explicitly directed at variances or special permits, its potential ap-plicability to the zoning context should be considered.

§ 5.9 ADVISORY REVIEW BY OTHER BOARDS: SPECIAL PERMITS

Under G.L. c. 41, § 81I, a city or town with a planning board “may, by ordinance, bylaw or vote, provide for the reference of any . . . matter or class of matters to the planning board before final action thereon, with or without provision that final action shall not be taken until the planning board has submitted its report or has had a rea-sonable fixed time to submit such report.” General Laws Chapter 40A, § 11 contains a similar provision with respect to special permits: