zoning practice: procedures for obtaining variances and
[…] This point is not illuminated by the fact that Sec-tion 9 requires that an SPGA hold its hearing within sixty-five days after the “date of filing” of the application, while Section 15 requires a board of appeals to hold a hear-ing within sixty-five days after “receipt of notice by the board of such appeal, appli-cation or petition.”

§ 5.5 Massachusetts Basic Practice Manual

5–12 6th Edition 2017 | MCLE, Inc.