zoning practice: procedures for obtaining variances and
[…] (i) Conditions Are Preconditions to Enjoyment of Relief Granted

In Rosenfeld v. Zoning Board of Appeals of Mendon, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 677, 679 (2011), the Appeals Court observed that “[t]he variances furnished relief from other-wise applicable requirements of the zoning by-law, and the conditions imposed by the variances operate as preconditions to the enjoyment of that relief. However, they do not operate independently to limit the permissible use of the property.”

§ 5.15 FILING THE DECISION

Boards of appeals under G.L. c. 40A, § 15, ¶ 5 and (since 1987) SPGAs under G.L. c. 40A, § 13 are directed by the Zoning Act to file a copy of the zoning decision “within fourteen days in the office of the city or town clerk.” Sometimes this re-quirement has been treated as if it began to run when the board voted on the matter before it.