zoning for public use airports in the state of michigan … for public use airports in the state of...
[…] As per the Aeronautics Code, the Commission has adopted airport approach plans for all licensed airports. The Aeronautic Code of the State of Michigan provides that the Michigan Aeronautics Commission (MAC) may adopt an Airport Approach Plan (AAP) (also commonly referred to as an Approach Protection Plan) for each licensed airport. The AAP describes the airport protection area. The “State Plan for Approach Protection Areassection 259.151 of the Aeronautics Code of the State of Michigan, declares that the MAC “may create and establish a state plan for approach protection areas surrounding airports, landing fields, and other aeronautical facilities, establishing standards of height and use to which any structure or obstruction, whether natural or human-made, may be erected or maintained within a distance from the boundaries of any airport, landing field or other aeronautical facility necessary for public safety.”

Upload: dangduong

Post on 15-Apr-2018

213 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Zoning for Public Use Airports in the State of Michigan