zombie powers of attorney: the uniform …arrangement (called agency) between two people: the one...
[…] At common law, because a grant of actual authority requires some intentional manifestation by the principal, and because implied authority is derived from a grant of actual authority, a principal cannot confer either if the principal is dead. As Justice Scalia once put it, nemo dat qui non habet: no one gives what he does not have.59 The Restatement echoes this point: “[t]he death of an individual principal terminates the agent's actual 50 See id. 51 See supra Part II.B. 52 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.30(A)(2) (West 2013). 53 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 3.08 cmt. b (2006). 54 ELDER LAW MANUAL, supra note 7, § 2.2. 55 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1337.13(A)(1) (West 2013) (stating that an attorney in fact under an HPOA shall make healthcare decisions for the principal “only if the attending physician of the principal determines that the principal has lost the capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal.”). 56 Id. 57 See id. § 1337.30(A)(2). 58 McDonald v. Adm’r of Black, 20 Ohio 185, at syllabus (Ohio 1851); see also Santa v. Ohio Dep’t of Human Servs., 736 N.E.2d 86, 88 (Ohio Ct. App. 2000). 59 Chicago v. Morales, 527 U.S. 41, 91 n.9 (1999) (Scalia, J., dissenting).