zimmerman reed llp
[…] disability benefits goes to pay Consumer Loans, including that obtained from Defendants on or about

February 14, 2020 at an unconscionable interest rate exceeding 160%, as described below, causing

financial injury and out-of-pocket loss. Paying interest at excessive and unconscionable rates creates

financial hardship for Plaintiff and threatens to create additional hardship in the future unless enjoined.

Creditors like Defendants cannot garnish or seize Social Security benefits, whether it is retirement,

disability, survivor’s benefits, or SSI. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 407, 10 U.S.C. § 1440; CCP §704.110.

4. Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(b)(1) provides: “Any consumer who is a senior citizen or a

disabled person, as defined in subdivisions (f) and (g) of Section 1761, as part of an action under

subdivision (a), may seek and be awarded, in addition to the remedies specified therein, up to five

thousand dollars ($5,000) where the trier of fact does all of the following: (A) Finds that the consumer

has suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic damage resulting from the defendant’s

conduct; (B) Makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the factors set forth in subdivision

(b) of Section 3345; (C) Finds that an additional award is appropriate.” Such relief is appropriately

granted and demanded by Plaintiff. Cal. Civil Code section 3345(b) is satisfied. Based on the facts

alleged herein, the trier of fact should determine: 1) Defendants knew or should have known that their