zimmerman reed llp
[…] We also offer a recurring payment option of

remotely created checks. For one-time payments, we accept debit cards and EFT.”).

233. Defendants do not allow borrowers to terminate automated payments online or in writing.

Rather, borrowers must speak with Defendants by telephone to request terminating automated

repayment. See https://www.opploans.com/faq-category/account-loan-repayment/ (“How do I update

my repayment method? If you would like to change your repayment method, please Contact Us and our

Advocates will assist you.”).

234. This conduct violates the EFTA. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1693m(a), “any person who fails

to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer, except for an error

resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this title, is liable to such consumer in an amount equal to

the sum of--- (1) any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure; or (2)(A) in

the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000.” Id. In addition,

that section provides factors for determining the amount of award which include “(1) in any individual

action under subsection (a)(2)(A), the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such

noncompliance, and the extent to which noncompliance was intentional.”