zamora v. lewis - illinois · the circuit court dismissing their lawsuit against defendants troy...
[…] There are various

subsections under the long-arm statute that identify multiple bases for exercising that

jurisdiction. Id. Only subsections (a) and (c) are relevant to this appeal. Subsection (a) of the

long-arm statute allows the circuit court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident

defendant if the cause of action arises from, among other things, the “transaction” of business in

Illinois, the “commission of a tortious act” in Illinois, or “[t]he making or performance of any

contract or promise substantially connected with” Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1), (2), (7) (West

2016). Subsection (c) of the long-arm statute permits the court to exercise personal jurisdiction

“on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution

of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2016). This provision “conveys personal

jurisdiction to the fullest extent consistent with due process.” Sheikholeslam v. Favreau, 2019 IL

App (1st) 181703, ¶ 19.

¶ 45 “Because of the coextensive nature of the long-arm statute and due process requirements,