z.~1 -•' · 25 los angeles, and san bernardino counties into defendant tmi by 26 telling the...
[…] 27 Exhibits 1 through 12, finds that the allegations in Accusation No. 800-2016-025895 are true and

28 correct..

3

DEFAULT DECISION & ORDER (800-20) 6-025895)

Page 57: z.~1 -•' · 25 Los Angeles, and San Bernardino Counties into defendant TMI by 26 telling the putative patients that they could use their union or 27 Preferred Provider Organization

l

2

3

4

.5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

l3

1:4

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27 I II

28 Ill

· )4. Business and Professions Code section 2227 states:

"(a) A licensee whose matter haS been heard by an administrative law judge

of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11'371 of the·

Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or

who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in

ac.cordance with the provisions of this chapter.:

"(!) Have his or her license revoked upon order o.f the board.

."(2) Have his. or her .right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one

year upon order of the board.

"(3) Be placed on probation and be requii:ed to pay the costs of probation

monitori.ng upon order of the board.