young v. united states vuitton fils s. a. et al
[…] This distinctive role of the prosecutor is expressed in EthicalConsideration (EC) 7-13 of Canon 7 of the American Bar As-sociation (ABA) Model Code of Professional Responsibility(1982): "The responsibility of a public prosecutor differs fromthat of the usual advocate; his duty is to seek justice, notmerely to convict."

Because of this unique responsibility, federal prosecutorsare prohibited from representing the Government in anymatter in which they, their family, or their business asso-ciates have any interest. 18 U. S. C. § 208(a).'8 Further-more, the Justice Department has applied to its attorneys theABA Model Code of Professional Responsibility, 28 CFR

13 Section 208(a) provides:

"Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officeror employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, ofany independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank di-rector, officer, or employee, or of the District of Columbia, including a spe-cial Government employee, participates personally and substantially as aGovernment officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval,recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in ajudicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or otherdetermination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, orother particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minorchild, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director,trustee, partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom heis negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employ-ment, has a financial interest-

"Shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than twoyears, or both."

Page 18: YOUNG v. UNITED STATES VUITTON FILS S. A. ET AL

OCTOBER TERM, 1986

Opinion of the Court 481 U. S.