yoo torture memo pt1
[…] Specifically, we have addressed: assault, 18 U.S.C.§ 113; maiming, 18 U.S.C. § 114; and interstate stalking, 18 U.S.c. § 2261A. Of course, as we explained above, various canons of construction preclude the application of these laws to authorized military interrogations of alien enemy combatants during wartime. .

22 Section 3261 ensures that the military can prosecute its members under the UCMJ. Section 3261 (c) makes clear that neither section 3261 (d)'s bar nor any other portion ofthe statute precludes proceeding against persons covered by section 3261(a) in a military commission. It provides that "[nJothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military conunission, ~rovost court, or other military tnbunal." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d). .