yoo torture memo pt1
[…] (A) employed as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department), as a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier), or as an employee of a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier); (B) present or residing outside the United States in connection with such employment; and (C) not a national ofor ocdinarily resident in the host nation.

/d.

UNCLASSIFIED 8EeR:FJr/~fOFORPl

Page 23: Yoo Torture Memo Pt1

23SECRiETRlOFOffii

3261(a)." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).22 Section 3261(d) is subject to two exceptions. First, the bar ( on prosecutions applies onJy so long as the member continues to be subject to the UCMJ. See 18

U.S.c. § 3261 (d)(1). Second, if "an indictment or infOlmation charges that the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject" to the UCMJ, the bar does not apply. 18 U.S.c. § 3261(d)(2). In limited circumstances, namely in time of war, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to the UCMJ.