yoo torture memo pt1
[…] III, T.S. No. 418, 6 Bevans 1113. In 1934, the United States and Cuba entered into a new treaty that explicitly reaffirmed the continuing validity of the 1903 Lease of Lands Agreement. See Relations With Cuba, May 29,1934, U.S.-Cuba, T.S. No. 866, 6 Bevans 1161. 18 The USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No.107-56,g804, 115 Stat. 272, 377 (2001) amended the special maritime jurisdiction statute to include subsection 9. CongTess added this section to resolve a circuit split on the reach of section 7(3), which provides that the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States includes "[aJny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purcbasedot otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same sh2.11 be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building." 18

. U.S.C. § 7(3). There was some question asto whether section 7(3) reached lands outside of United States territory. Compare United Stntes v.Gatlin, 216 F.3d 207(2d Cir. 2000) (section 7(3) applies only to land acquired within U.S. territorial borders) with United States v. Erdos, 474 F.2d 157 (4th Cir. 1973) (section 7(3} covers American Embassy in Equatorial Guinea). See ProvidfAppropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (pATRIOn Act of2001, H.R. Rep. No. 107-236, pt. 1; at 74 (2001) (noting the circuit split and that "[t]his [sub]section would

UNCLASSIFIED 8BCRBT,e'f8FQ~T

Page 21: Yoo Torture Memo Pt1

21

( Section 7(9) further provides that it "does not apply with respect to an offense committed by a person described in" 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a).