yeda research and development v. kappos
[…] for a net total of 1303 days. See Ex. B.
COUNT I
Award of an Additional 223 Days of Patent Term Adjustment
per 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(l)(B)(i)
50. All previous paragraphs are incorporated into this claim for relief.
8/3/2019 Yeda Research and Development v. Kappos
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/yeda-research-and-development-v-kappos 9/12
51. The USPTO erred by failing to correctly apply 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(l)(B)(i) after
the applicant filed an RCE. Pursuant to and in accordancewith its rules, the USPTO determined
that the amount ofB Delay for the '672 patent was 796 days. See 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.702(b)(1) and
1.703(b)(1). However, the governing statute dictates that the B Delay is instead 1102 days.
52. 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)( 1)(B) states, in relevant part:
(B) Guarantee of no more than 3-year application pendency.— Subject to the
limitations under paragraph (2), if the issue of an original patent is delayed due to
the failure of the United States Patent and Trademark Office to issue a patent
within 3 years after the actual filing date of the application in the United States,
not including—
(i) any time consumed by continued examination of the application
requested by the applicant under section 132(b);
(ii) . . . ; or
(iii)
the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of that 3-
year period until the patent is issued.
53. The plain language of 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B) sets up a "trigger" condition
which denotes when B Delay applies, and a "remedy" of how much B Delay PTA will be
granted if and when the "trigger" condition is satisfied.