yeda research and development v. kappos
[…] met, i.e., whether USPTO issued a patent within 3 years, one does not count any time consumed
by an RCE.
55. In the case of the '672 patent, the "trigger" condition is satisfied. Even excluding
the entire period after the applicants filed an RCE on July 23,2010, the USPTO still took more
8/3/2019 Yeda Research and Development v. Kappos
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/yeda-research-and-development-v-kappos 10/12
than 3 years to issue the '672 patent. In fact, that 3-year period ended on May 17,2008, which
was even before the USPTO first responded to the application under 35 U.S.C. §§ 121 and 132.
56. Having satisfied the "trigger" condition, the "remedy" portion of the statute
governs the amountofB Delay PTA to be awarded. The "remedy" portion is the flush language
which follows 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(l)(B)(iii) (i.e., "the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day
for each day after the end of that 3-year period until the patent is issued").
57. The amount ofB Delay PTA to be awarded to the '672 patent is 1day for each
day after the end of that 3-year period (i.e., after May 17,2008) until the patent was issued (i.e.,
May 24,2011), or 1102 days.
58. Because the amount ofB Delay PTA includes the 83-day period for which 4-