xxxx xxxx, before tameika lunn-exinor student an...
[…] appropriate public education for such child. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A). It is unrefuted that the

Parent’s request to remove the January 29, 2016 letter is not an issue regarding the identification,

evaluation or placement of a student under the IDEA. In its Motion, MCPS noted that the Parent

may ask an educational agency to amend the record through the Family Education Rights and

Privacy Act (FERPA), but not in an IDEA proceeding. The Parent’s request does not fall within

the framework of the IDEA and therefore must be dismissed pursuant to Md. Ann., Code, Educ.

§ 8-413(e)(1)(i). Section 8-413(e)(1)(i) states that an administrative law judge may “dismiss any

request for review which does not relate to a matter described . . .” This particular request raised

by the Parent does not relate to an IDEA matter.

15

The Parent’s Request for continued out-of-boundary transportation services for the

Student is moot

Turning now to the transportation issue, the Parent requested that out-of-boundary