xin-chang zhang v. slattery: rejecting china's coercive
[…] DATE: [insert date of publication in the FEDERAL REGISTER].' Xiu Qin Chen,862 F. Supp. at 822 (quoting January 1993 Final Rule).

57. Chen Zhou Chai, 48 F.3d at 1338. President Clinton had the rules with-drawn from publication so that his "appointees could review and approve the newregulations." Id. (citing 58 Fed. Reg. 6074 (1993)). Included in the unpublishedrules was the January 1993 Final Rule issued and signed by Attorney General Barrat the close of the Bush administration. To date, the January 1993 Final Rule re-mains unpublished in the Federal Register.

58. Id. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(h)(1), the BIA asked Attorney General Ja-net Reno to review its decisions in Matter of Chu and Matter of Tsun. Id. (citing 8C.F.R. § 3.1(h) (1) (1993) which states: "The Board shall refer to the AttorneyGeneral for review of its decision all cases which .... The Chairman or a majorityof the Board believes should be referred to the Attorney General for review.").

59. Attorney General Order No. 1756-93 (June 29, 1993).60. For a further discussion of the administrative pronouncements, see supra

notes 37-59 and accompanying text.61. Guo Chun Di v. Carroll, 842 F. Supp. 858, 866-67 (E.D. Va. 1994) (discuss-