wyoming v. united states...wyoming, in the greater yellowstone area.1 brucellosis, a serious disease...
[…] “extent” or “maximum extent practicable,” id. §§ 668dd(e), undoubtedly places limits on the
agency's discretion. See Random House Dictionary 1517 (2d ed.1987) (defining “practicable”
as “capable of being done, effected, or put into practice, with the available means”).
Additionally, in determining whether a proposed “use” of a refuge constitutes a “compatible
use,” i.e., a use that “will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the
mission of the System or the purposes of the refuge,” the NWRSIA directs the Secretary to
exercise “sound professional judgment.” 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(1). The NWRSIA defines the
phrase “sound professional judgment” as “a finding, determination, or decision that is consistent
with principles of sound fish and wildlife management and administration, available science and
resources, and adherence to the requirements of this Act and other applicable laws.” Id. §
668ee(3). The legislative history of § 668ee reveals that Congress expected “the FWS to be
energetic and creative in seeking such resources, including partnerships with the States, local
communities and private and nonprofit groups.” H.R.Rep. No. 105-106, at 6. Thus, Congress