wyoming v. united states...wyoming, in the greater yellowstone area.1 brucellosis, a serious disease...
[…] which are under their control.Id. at 486. According to the State's complaint, nothing has
changed over the last decade.
23. Notably, the FWS, WGFD, and other concerned agencies have adopted a management
plan for the brucellosis-infected, free-ranging bison herd that winters on the NER. See Aplt's
App. at 194. See also Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Lujan, 962 F.2d 1391 (9th Cir.1992)
(upholding a joint plan by the USDI, USDA, and State of Montana to kill brucellosis-infected
bison leaving Yellowstone National Park as a means of protecting the State's cattle industry from
the disease).
24. Section 668dd(k) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision in this Act, the
Secretary may temporarily suspend, allow, or initiate any activity in a refuge in the System if the
Secretary determines it is necessary to protect the health and safety of the public or any fish or
wildlife population.” (emphasis added).