wyoming v. united states...wyoming, in the greater yellowstone area.1 brucellosis, a serious disease...
[…] First Iowa 's understanding that the FPA establishes a broad and paramount federal regulatory
role. See 16 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1)-(3) (FERC to issue license on conditions that protect fish and
wildlife, after considering recommendations of state agencies), as amended by ․ 16 U.S.C. §
803(j)(1)-(2) (FERC license conditions protecting fish and wildlife to be based on
recommendations of federal and state wildlife agencies, with FERC to issue findings if it adopts
conditions contrary to recommendations).FERC, 495 U.S. at 499-500, 110 S.Ct. 2024.
17. In Vesterso, the Eight Circuit interpreted § 668dd(j) of the NWRSIA (then § 668dd(i) of
the NWRSAA), which provides: “Nothing in this Act shall constitute an express or implied
claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws.”
Members of the county water board argued that § 668dd(j) intended to preserve continued and
unaltered state regulation of water. The court rejected such a broad interpretation.We believe
the clear purpose of this provision was simply to prevent a general preemption of state water