wyoming v. united states...wyoming, in the greater yellowstone area.1 brucellosis, a serious disease...
[…] See generally Keiter &
Froelicher, supra, at 21-27. Federal law authorizes the Secretary of the USDA “to control and
eradicate any communicable diseases of livestock or poultry, including ․ brucellosis of domestic
animals.” 21 U.S.C. § 114a. Federal law also authorizes the Secretary to “seize, quarantine,
and dispose of” infected livestock moving in interstate commerce. Id. § 134a. The USDA
has promulgated regulations pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 111, establishing a comprehensive
brucellosis eradication program. See 9 C.F.R. Part 78. Notably, these regulations do not
apply to wild elk. See id. § 78.1 (defining animals as “[c]attle, bison, and swine”). But see 7
U.S.C. § 426 (authorizing the Secretary of the USDA to “determine, demonstrate, and
promulgate the best methods of eradication, suppression, or bringing under control on ․ areas of
the public domain as well as on State, Territory, or privately owned lands ․ animal injurious to
agriculture ․ [and] animal husbandry․”).
5. As the Governor explained in his letter to the Director of the FWS:An APHIS station
review has historically been used to audit a state's protocol for animal health issues and to make