wyoming v. united states...wyoming, in the greater yellowstone area.1 brucellosis, a serious disease...
[…] to achieve the Act's objectives. At its outset, the NWRSIA directs that the FWS “shall” (1)
“complement efforts of States and other Federal agencies to conserve fish and wildlife and their
habitats;” (2) “ensure effective coordination, interaction, and cooperation with owners of land
adjoining refuges and the fish and wildlife agency of the States in which the units of the System
are located;” and (3) “ensure timely and effective cooperation and collaboration with Federal
agencies and State fish and wildlife agencies during the course of acquiring and managing
refuges.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(C), (E), (M).12
To that end, the NWRSIA directs the FWS to “issue a final conservation plan” for each refuge
“consistent with the provisions of this Act and, to the extent practicable, consistent with the fish
and wildlife conservation plans of the State in which the refuge is located.” Id. at §
668dd(e)(1)(A)(iii). In preparing and periodically revising the plan, the FWS “shall, to the
maximum extent practicable and consistent with this Act-(A) consult with adjoining Federal,
State, local, and private landowners and affected State conservation agencies; and (B) coordinate
the development of the conservation plan or revision with relevant State conservation plans for
fish and wildlife and their habitats.” Id. § 668dd(e)(3).
Notably for purposes of this case, the NWRSIA concludes with an opaque provision termed
“State authority:”
Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of