wyoming v. united states...wyoming, in the greater yellowstone area.1 brucellosis, a serious disease...
[…] lands.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). If we construed the NWRSIA to grant the State of Wyoming the
sweeping power it claims, the State would be free to manage and regulate the NER in a manner
the FWS deemed incompatible with the NER's purpose. But the Secretary alone is authorized,
“under such regulations as he may prescribe,” to “permit the use of any area within the System
for any purpose ․ whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes
for which such areas were established․” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A); see also id. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)
(The Secretary shall not permit a use of a refuge “unless the Secretary has determined that the
use is a compatible use.”).
Yet, the NWRSIA's saving clause is not meaningless. Section 668dd(m) convinces us that
Congress did not intend to displace entirely state regulation and management of wildlife on
federal public lands, especially where such regulation and management bears directly upon the