wyeth, inc. f/k/a wyeth laboratories, wyeth-ayerst …wilsonweb.physics.harvard.edu/copy (5) of new...
[…] the market. See supra pp. 23-24. No sound policy reason supports insulating manufacturers from liability
© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
for such egregious misconduct, and nothing in the NCVIA or its legislative history supports such a
draconian result. [FN22]
FN22. By ensuring optimal vaccine design, design-defect claims for avoidable injuries also
promote public confidence in vaccine safety, which, in turn, promotes childhood immunization.
See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 70.95M.115 note (Supp. 2010) (limiting mercury content in
certain vaccines "to maintain public confidence in vaccine programs, so that the public will
continue to seek vaccinations").
Second, allowing design-defect claims for avoidable side effects complements FDA regulation of
vaccine safety. FDA does not condition approval of a vaccine on the design being the safest among
reasonably available alternatives.