wyeth, inc. f/k/a wyeth laboratories, wyeth-ayerst …wilsonweb.physics.harvard.edu/copy (5) of new...
[…] © 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
judgment and award made under the compensation program and to take action directly against a vaccine
manufacturer") (emphasis added).
Court actions are essential because they provide injured victims with tools not available in the Vaccine
*57 Court. Significantly, because special masters "adjudicate [claims] informally, within strict time
limits, subject to similarly expeditious review," Whitecotton, 514 U.S. at 270 (citations omitted),
Vaccine Court claimants "do not have a right to conduct discovery." [FN25] See 42 U.S.C. §
300aa-12(d)(2)(E), (d)(3). Discovery is purely at the discretion of special masters, who normally do not
permit it. See id. § 300aa-12(d)(3) ("There may be no discovery in a proceeding on a petition other than
the discovery required by the special master."); Deloatch Order at 3 (collecting cases).
FN25. Published Ruling Quashing Subpoena at 3, Deloatch v. Secretary of HHS, No.
1:09-vv-00171-UNJ (Fed. Cl. Apr. 27, 2010) ("Deloatch Order").
Given the limitations of the Compensation Program, the right to seek judicial relief is critical. See 1986