wyeth, inc. f/k/a wyeth laboratories, wyeth-ayerst …wilsonweb.physics.harvard.edu/copy (5) of new...
[…] award and file a civil action. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-21(a). Second, if the special master fails to render a
*12 decision within 240 days, the victim may withdraw the petition and proceed with a civil suit. See id.
§ 300aa-21(b)(1), (c). Congress designed the Compensation Program to be an "appealing alternative" to,
but not a substitute for, the traditional tort system. 1986 Report at 26; see Schafer v. American
Cyanamid Co., 20 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 1994) (Breyer, C.J.).
Section 22 sets forth "standards of responsibility" to govern civil actions against vaccine manufacturers.
42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(d); see id. § 300aa-23(b)-(d) (referring to determinations of liability "under section
© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
300aa-22"). Subject to three narrow exceptions, the "[g]eneral rule" is that "State law shall apply to a
civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death." Id. § 300aa-22(a). Section
22(b)(1) provides one of those exceptions:
(b) Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings
(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related
injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or
death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared
and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.
Id. § 300aa-22(b)(1). Section 22(b)(2) then specifies that, "[f]or purposes of paragraph (1)," a vaccine
ordinarily "shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings" if the manufacturer
proves it complied with federal statutory and regulatory *13 requirements.