web viewbefore the pennsylvania public utility commission (commission) for consideration and...
[…] costs under the DSIC. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(b)(3).

Section 1358(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(c), provides that, absent an

express limitation on existing ratemaking authority, the Commission retains its full and

existing ratemaking authority. Accordingly, the Commission has the full power and

authority under the Code to examine, investigate, and audit any and all aspects regarding

the data, operation, and implementation of the DSIC to the same extent that it would

review a non-DSIC rate matter. As such, Section 1301 of the Code, which requires that

“[e]very rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility … shall be just and

reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission,” applies to

the DSIC rate in this proceeding. Section 1358(e) requires that all DSICs shall be subject

to audits by the Commission and annual reconciliation based on a period consisting of the

twelve months ending December 31 of each year. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1358(e)(1)(i), (ii).