writing sample dec 2015
[…] Under the statute, an attachment may only issue if there's a readily ascertainable claim for more

than USD 500.00 under a commercial contract, which is either unsecured or secured by personal

property. See Code of Civ. Proc. §483.010; see also e.g., Bank of Am. v. Stonehaven Manor,

LLC, 186 Cal.App.4th 719, 723 (2010); see also Goldstein v. Barak Construction, 164

Cal.App.4th 845, 852 (2008). Procedurally, before a writ of attachment may be issued, a com-

plaint must be filed. See Code of Civ. Proc. §484.010 ("[u]pon the filing of the complaint or at

any time thereafter, the plaintiff may apply pursuant to this article for a right to attach order and

a writ of attachment by filing an application for the order and writ with the court in which the ac-

tion is brought").

The moving party has the burden of proving (1) that "[t]he claim upon which the attach-

ment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued," (2) the probable validity of such