women & athletics: a twenty year retrospective on title ix
[…] PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 5-511 (Purdon1962 & Supp. 1991) (rules and regulations governing athletics, publications, and organiza-tions); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 5004 (Purdon 1962 & Supp. 1991) (unfair educational prac-tices); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 16-38-1.1 (1988) (discrimination because of sex in public elementaryand secondary schools' extracurricular athletic activities) (females may be prohibited fromparticipation in all contact sports provided that equal athletic opportunities which effec-tively accommodate the interests and abilities of both sexes are made available); R.I. GEN.LAWS §§ 16-38-1.1(a)(2), -1.1(b)(2) (1988) (on the collegiate level, schools may "provide sep-arate teams for contact sports or for sports where selection for teams is based on competi-tive skills, provided that equal athletic opportunities which effectively accommodate theinterests and abilities of both sexes are made available. . . ."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. §20-13-22 (1987) ("Segregation by sex of athletic activities offered by an educational institu-tion does not constitute discrimination on the basis of sex in violation of this chapter if theopportunity to participate in athletic activities offered by the