women & athletics: a twenty year retrospective on title ix
[…] Contact sports201 include "boxing,wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball, and other sportsthe purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact." 202

The institution may prohibit a coed team in these sports, there-fore, and legally field a separate same-sex team.

The distinction between contact and noncontact sports is sig-

Coral Gables, Florida. Jeannie Roberts, Twenty Years of Victories, WOMEN'S SPORTS & FIT-NESS, Feb. 1992, at 26.

199. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (1991).200. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a) (1991). This subsection states in pertinent part:

No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be deniedthe benefits of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise be dis-criminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural ath-letics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athleticsseparately on such basis.

201. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b) (1991). This subsection states:(b) Separate teams. Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a) of thissection, a recipient may operate or sponsor separate teams for members of eachsex where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activityinvolved is a contact sport. However, where a recipient operates or sponsors ateam in a particular sport for members of one sex but operates or sponsors nosuch team for members of the other sex, and athletic opportunities for membersof that sex have previously been limited, members of the excluded sex must beallowed to try-out for the team offered unless the sport involved is a contactsport. For purposes of this part, contact sports include boxing, wrestling, rugby,ice hockey, football, basketball and other sports the purpose of major activity ofwhich involves bodily contact.

202. Id.

1992]

45

Heckman: Women & Athletics: A Twenty Year Retrospective on Title IX

Published by Institutional Repository, 1992

Page 47: Women & Athletics: A Twenty Year Retrospective on Title IX

ENTERTAINMENT & SPORTS LAW REVIEW