wo rkers injur y la w ad vo ca cy gr oup national ...€¦ · • the 1990s. for the first time...
[…] But wait! With a 15 year lag, the Supreme Court of Oregon overruled Smothers in Horton v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ., 359 Ore. 128 (2016). The Smothers decision involved an interpretation of the remedy clause in the 1857 Oregon Constitution, which the Oregon Supreme Court has now reinterpreted. (Justice delayed is Justice honed?) But what does this mean? In response to the Smothers decision, in 2001 the Oregon legislature enacted a statute (ORS 656.019) that indicates “An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of a worker’s injury . . . .” Will the Oregon legislature now repeal the 2001 statute so the “spirit” of the Horton decision can be honored?

The challenge to the dual denial of both workers’ compensation and tort remedies does not depend on a constitutional issue.