wn )xxmit[
[…] is so because, at a minimum, § 704 presents a “question of statutory standing that
permits resolving the case on threshold, non-merits grounds.” 6801 Realty, 719 F.
App’x at 59 n.1 (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing cases).
In 2018 when Vallee filed suit, the 2013 DCE represented FHWA’s final
agency action. But in April 2020 – yet unbeknownst to Vallee and the District
Court until July 1, 2020 – the 2013 DCE no longer represented FHWA’s final
agency action. At VTrans’ April 6, 2020 request, FHWA undertook a DCE re-
evaluation review pursuant to 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(c). (Appx417-430). Section
771.129 states:
36
The [FHWA] must determine, prior to granting any new approval related to an action or amending any previously approved aspect of an action, including mitigation commitments, whether an approved environmental document remains valid as described in this section. . . . (c) After the [FHWA] issues a combined final EIS/ROD, ROD, FONSI, or CE designation, the applicant must consult with the [FHWA] prior to requesting any major approvals or grants to establish whether or not the approved environmental document or CE designation remains valid for the requested [FHWA] action. These consultations will be documented when determined necessary by the[FHWA].
23 C.F.R. § 771.129 (2020) (emphasis added).3
Between April 6 and April 17, 2020, FHWA “determine[d] . . . whether
[the] approved [2013 DCE] remain[ed] valid.” Id. § 771.129. On April 17th,
FHWA completed its re-evaluation and approval of the 2013 DCE. See Appx418