wn )xxmit[
[…] 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
The 2013 FHWA regulations identify twenty-one categories of actions
which meet the CE criteria. See 23 C.F.R. §§ 771.117(c) (2013) (listing
categories); and 771.115(b) (2013) (“Actions that do not individually or
cumulatively have a significant environmental effect are excluded from the
requirement to prepare an EA or EIS. . . .”).
The FHWA regulations also provide that other actions “may be designated
as CEs only after the FHWA approval. . . .” 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d) (2013). In
order to obtain a § 771.117(d) “documented” CE, “[t]he applicant shall submit
documentation which demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these
CEs are satisfied and that significant environmental effects will not result. . . .”
Id. (emphasis added). The regulations contain a nonexclusive list of examples of
the types of actions which may be designated as documented CE’s after FHWA
approval. Id. § 771.117(d)(1)-(12).
B. NEPA/APA Standard of Review.