wn )xxmit[
[…] with benefitted and involved private parties instead of hiding behind a
predetermined CE decision.
55
As a result of these arbitrary and capricious predetermined decisions, the
Costco development’s effects – including traffic, pollution, noise and stormwater
impacts – were not considered or analyzed properly. VTrans and FHWA’s
decision to avoid an in-depth review of the DDI Project’s indirect effects is the
essence of an arbitrary and capricious action.
3. VTrans’ DCE Application is Insufficient as a Matter of Law.
In July 2013, § 771.117(d) provided that “[t]he applicant shall submit
documentation which demonstrates that the specific conditions or criteria for these
CEs are satisfied and that significant environmental effects will not result. . . .” 23
C.F.R. § 771.117(d) (2013) (emphasis added). Section 771.117(d) does not
authorize a DCE in situations where significant environmental effects “might not”
result, “may not” result, or are “not likely to” result. Rather, § 771.117(d) states