wn )xxmit[
[…] See 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c). The types of projects described in those places suggest strongly that a DCE is not appropriate for a highway interchange construction project. None of the examples listed in the DCE regulations approaches the magnitude of this project – an entirely new, $18.6 million, four-lane, “fully-directional” interchange constructed over a former Superfund site and requiring 500,000 cubic yards of fill material, 30,000 tons of crushed surfacing, and 32,000 tons of asphalt concrete pavement. To the contrary, the other examples provided in 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d) suggest that the FHWA intends a very different scale of project to escape the more detailed environmental review that would occur in an environmental assessment. For example, projects for which a DCE is potentially available include “modernization of a highway by resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, reconstruction, adding shoulders, or adding auxiliary lanes,” “highway safety or traffic operations improvements projects including the installation of ramp metering control devices and lighting,” “bridge rehabilitation, reconstruction or
49