wlw.c- - puc web viewa second docket number to the filing distinguishing the two companies...
[…] procurement plan include auctions, requests for proposal, and/or bilateral agreements, that the

plan include a prudent mix of spot market purchases, short-term contracts, and long-term

purchase contracts designed to ensure adequate and reliable service at the least cost to customers

over time, and shall offer a time-of-use program for customers who have smart meter

technology. 66 Pa.Code § 2807(e).

The Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (Competition

Act) also mandates that customers have direct access to a competitive retail generation market.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(3). This mandate is based on the legislative finding that "competitive market

forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating

electricity." 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(5); see, Green Mountain Energy Company v. Pa. Pub. Util.

Comm’n., 812 A.2d 740, 742 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002). Also applicable are the Commission's default

service regulations, 52 Pa.Code §§ 54.181-54.189, and policy statement, 52 Pa.Code §§ 69.1802-