wlw.c- - puc web viewa second docket number to the filing distinguishing the two companies...
[…] energy component for Residential and Small C&I default service will be adjusted every six

months based on PJM West Hub on-peak monthly forward pricing on predetermined Trigger

Dates and that the wholesale rate formula will assume a straight passthrough of the mathematical

average of the monthly on-peak per MWh strip pricing for all MWh sold to customers during the

six month time frame. CEW M.B. at 22. The OCA argues that Section 2807(e)(3.1) requires

that electric power be procured through a competitive procurement process. OCA M.B. at 20,

citing, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3.1). As noted above, Section 2807(e)(3.1) provides, in pertinent

part, that “the electric power acquired shall be procured through competitive procurement

processes and shall include one or more of the following: (i) Auctions, (ii) Requests for proposal,

(iii) Bilateral agreements entered into at the sole discretion of the default service provider.” 66

Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3.1).

The Companies’ proposed procurement plan, however, provides that, to

implement the plan, the Companies developed a RFP to select the wholesale suppliers and a

SMA to establish additional terms of service. CEW M.B. at 9-13. CEW noted that it developed